Mahncke Park in San Antonio in Bexar County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

The Celso Navarro House

Inscription. The Celso Navarro House was built in about 1835 by José Antonio Navarro, Texas patriot and signer of the Texas Declaration of Independence. For his son Celso, it was built along the San Pedro Creek at what was later designated 512 Camaron Street. Over the years, the main house fell into neglect and disrepair until in 1948, when threatened with destruction, a group of concerned citizens in conjunction with the San Antonio Museum Association arranged to have it moved to the Witte Museum grounds.

It is a typical early San Antonio dwelling built of local handcut limestone which was plastered over. The small size of the house with its two rooms opening onto the yard indicate it may have been a residence used only on occasions, like the Sunday houses in the Texas Hill Country. These were used on week-ends when families came into town from their farms and ranches to shop and attend church.

Although the structure was first used to house the museum's collection of dolls, it has been restored more to its original condition as an example early San Antonio architecture. This was accomplished through the generosity of the Ferdinand P. Herff and the support of Mrs. Stella Cook Herff.

2nd Plaque Above
Built in the 18th century
Restored in 1973 by
Mrs. Ferdinand
P. Herff
In memory of her daughter
Stella Cook Cutrer Meyer
February 7, 1973

3rd Plaque Above
In loving tribute to
Sr. & Sra. Celso Navarro
Dear friends - Good neighbors to
Judge & Mrs. John Herndon James
1884-1912
This house is more than
100 yrs old in 1936

Erected by Witte Museum.

2. The Celso Navarro House Markers - 2nd Plaque Above

More about this marker. The markers are located on the grounds of the Witte Museum and there is an entrance fee to visit the Witte Museum and grounds.

José Antonio Navarro, a leading Mexican participant in the Texas Revolution, son of María Josefa (Ruiz) and Ángel Navarro, was born at San Antonio de Béxar on February 27, 1795. His father was a native of Corsica, and his mother was descended from a noble Spanish family. Navarro's early education was rudimentary, though he later read law in San Antonio and was licensed to practice. He was compelled to flee to the United States because of his support of the Gutiérrez-Magee expedition in 1813 but returned to Texas in 1816. A developing friendship with Stephen F. Austin served to deepen his interest in Texas colonization.
(Submitted on January 9, 2024, by James Hulse of Medina, Texas.)

3. The Celso Navarro House Marker - 3rd Plaque Above