Marion Township near Celina in Mercer County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Pioneers of 1865

Inscription.
1861 Sept. 28 First Baptism John, son of Mich. Mueller Cath. Schlosser in the old Emlen Institute built 1836 by the Right Rev. Jos, Dwenger C. PP. S. D.D.
Rev. Aloys Schelbert C. PP. S.

Organized:
Buehler August • De Curtins Anth • Desch Ch. left 1869 • Hellmuth J. died 1865 • Hess Wm. died 1872 • Kroeger J. left 1871 • Kunkler Blasius • Kunkler E. left 1873 • Niermann left 1869 • Papenbrock died 1869 • Piekenbrock A. • Schlosser John • Schmitt Ph. left 1871 • Thobe Henry • Van Den Bosch Sr. • Will George

1866
Kemper H. died 1867 • Staeugler Mat. • Severt Hermann • Stelzer F. left 1869

These parishes helped build this church
Casella - St Mary's • Celina - St Mary's • Celina - Non-Catholics • Coldwater - H. Trinity • Cranberry - St. Francis • Ft. Loramie - St. Michl. • Ft. Wayne - 1. St. Mary's • Naria Stein - St. John's • Minster - St. Augustine • Philothea - St. Mary's • Rose Garden - St. Rose • St. Henry - St. Henry's • St. Peter - St. Peter's • Stawendelin - Swendel • Victoria - St. Joseph's • Egypt - Mrs. E. Sprock

2. Saint Aloysius Catholic Church
3. Saint Aloysius Catholic Church Name Stone