Mahncke Park in San Antonio in Bexar County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

The Twohig House

Inscription. In 1841 John Twohig – a San Antonio pioneer, Texas patriot and prosperous merchant - erected this house on a site which was part of the garden of the Veramendi Palace within a curving bend on the San Antonio River at St. Mary's and Commerce Streets. Mr Twohig's house was unique in the community since few buildings in this area at that time could boast a second floor. In 1853, John Twohig surrounded his home with a beautiful garden for his bride, Elizabeth Priscilla Calvert, and later with smaller guest houses for his important friends. The Twohigs were famous for their hospitality!

The property eventually passed into the ownership of the San Antonio Public Service Company and finally, in 1941, was moved to the grounds of the Witte Museum. The building as it now stands was restored as authentically as possible to John Twohig's original home. Built entirely of local limestone, each stone was carefully numbered and replaced in its proper position. The original fireplace mantles and doors were installed, the outside stairway replaced, and details, such as lamps, were reproduced. Even the bend in the river is strongly reminiscent of the landscape which surrounded the house downtown.

Erected by Witte Museum.

. A significant historical year for this entry is 1841.

More about this marker. The marker is located on the grounds of the Witte Museum and there is an entrance fee to visit the Witte Museum and grounds.

John Twohig, San Antonio merchant and
2. The Twohig House and Markers
banker, was born in Cork County, Ireland, in April 1806. After serving as an apprentice on a British merchant vessel and engaging in coastwise trade between New Orleans and Boston, he established a mercantile business in San Antonio, Texas, in 1830 and took part in the siege of Bexar in 1835. At the time of the Adrián Woll invasion of San Antonio in September 1842, Twohig blew up his store to keep ammunition from the enemy. Captured and taken to Mexico, he and fourteen other San Antonians held in Perote Prison cut a tunnel and effected their escape on July 2, 1843; Twohig was one of nine not recaptured. He returned to San Antonio, became a banker, and was widely known for his breadline for the unfortunate. This breadline, which he financed personally, was continued by his sister for several years after his death.
(Submitted on January 9, 2024, by James Hulse of Medina, Texas.)

The markers are located at the lower right side of the building.