Downtown in San Antonio in Bexar County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

The Hertzberg Clock

Inscription. Has been the "Official" timepiece for generations of San Antonians since it was installed in front of Eli Hertzberg Jewelry Company on Commerce Street in 1878.

Cast in iron by E. Howard Company of Boston and operating through a system of weights, it is unique among post clocks in continuing to be hand-wound rather than electrified.

Eli and Anna Goodman Hertzberg's son, Harry, became co-owner of the store with Mrs. Hertzberg's brother Max Goodman, in 1908. Two years later the company and clock were moved to the corner of St. Mary's and Houston streets which became the center of the commercial and entertainment district. Citizens and visitors used the clock as a meeting place and the site of impromptu New Year's Eve celebrations.

Hertzberg's Jewelers was purchased in 1964 by Zales Corporation which moved the store to a suburban location in 1979.

In 1982 Mrs. Thomas C. (Maxine Goodman) Bordelon and Mrs. Jesse B. (Jennita Goodman) Poston, gave the family-owned clock to the San Antonio Conservation Society in memory of their parents, Max and Nell Pereida Goodman, who worked in and loved downtown San Antonio. Mr.Goodman served as president of Hertzberg's Jewelers from 1908-31; Mrs. Goodman from 1940-64.

Text around the plaque
The Hertzberg Clock was restored for the Conservation
Society by Republic Bank San Antonio in 1985. John J. Duff, Master Watchmaker/Clockmaker, London Watch and Clock Company, and Kurt, Ted and Al Voss, Kurt Voss Metals, Inc. donated their time and experience to the restoration.

2. 2nd plaque on the Hertzberg Clock
The 2nd marker is located on the base of the clock.
 Hertzberg Clock (San Antonio). Wikipedia (Submitted on January 10, 2024, by James Hulse of Medina, Texas.)

The marker is located at the base of the clock on the ground.
4. The view of the Hertzberg Clock and Marker along the street