Near Heath Springs in Lancaster County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Mt. Carmel Campground

1. Mt. Carmel Campground Marker (refurbished)
(side 1)
According to local tradition, this African Methodist Episcopal Zion Campground was established c.1870. Instrumental in organizing the campground was former slave Isom Caleb Clinton, who was ordained Bishop of the church in 1892. Through the years the campground has flourished; hundreds now participate in the annual ecumenical encampment.

(side 2)
Mt. Carmel A.M.E.Z. Campground was entered in the National Register of Historic Places in 1979. Frederick A. Clinton (1834-1890), organizer and lifetime trustee of Mt. Carmel, brother of Bishop I. C. Clinton and the first Lancaster County black elected to the S.C. Senate (1870-1877), is buried here.

Erected 1981 by Mt. Carmel A.M.E. Zion Church. (Marker Number 29-13.)

. Marker is at or near this postal address: 4336 Mt Carmel Rd, Heath Springs SC 29058, United States of America. Touch for directions.

2. Mt. Carmel Campground Marker (refurbished)
3. Mt. Carmel AME Church
4. Tents
Tents are usually one room structures used primarily for sleeping during the sometimes week long meetings held by the church on the campgrounds. The meetings are mostly held during the harvest season. The tents are usually built by individual families that are passed down through the family. These tents are similar to ones found at Camp Welfare in Fairfield County.
5. Tents
6. Open air arbor