Winston-Salem in Forsyth County, North Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

St. Philips Moravian Church – Origin 1822

St. Philips Moravian Church – Origin 1822 Marker image. Click for more information.
Forsyth County Historic Resources Commission Historic Marker Program website entry
Click for more information.
Inscription.
St. Philips Moravian Church is the only historic African American Moravian church in the United States. Christian outreach to enslaved people in and around Salem was initiated by the Salem Female Missionary Society. The “Negro Congregation” was formally organized May 5, 1822, at a worship service in a barn here on Conrad Kreuser's farm outside of Salem. Kreuser was a retired Moravian storekeeper whose 30-acre farm included a brick farmhouse with the barn and outbuildings nearby. Worship services for the new congregation were held on “out of town” farms until 1823 when a log church was built on Church Street near Race Street, next to the 1816 “Negro God's Acre.”

Erected 2022 by City of Winston-Salem • Forsyth County Historic Resources Commission. (Marker Number 67.)

1. Every Day, We're Making History At St. Philips. At St. Philips, we’re proud of our Moravian and our African-American history and are working to keep these traditions alive and growing for a new generation. (St. Philips Moravian Church) (Submitted on January 11, 2024, by Duane and Tracy Marsteller of Murfreesboro, Tennessee.)

2. St. Philips Moravian Church (PDF). National Register of Historic Places nomination for the church, which was listed in 1991. (Prepared by Gwynne S. Taylor and William Taylor; via North Carolina State Historic Preservation Office) (Submitted on January 11, 2024, by Duane and Tracy Marsteller of Murfreesboro, Tennessee.)

Warren LeMay via Flickr (Public Domain), September 2, 2019
3. St. Philips Moravian Church
The sanctuary, the congregation's second, was consecrated December 15,1861 and is the oldest African-American church standing in North Carolina. A Union Army chaplain notified congregants of their freedom on May 21, 1865. A reconstruction of the original 1823 log church is nearby.