Salley in Aiken County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Zion Hill Missionary Baptist Church

Inscription. (Front)
The congregation of Zion Hill Missionary Baptist Church originated c.1894, when tradition holds that members began worshipping at a brush arbor across the road. Rev. James Turner was the first pastor. Early church leadership included men and women born enslaved as well as free. Many were farmers.

(Reverse)
To accommodate the church’s growing membership, congregants acquired the present site in 1897 and soon after built the first chapel. The first chapel was a one-story wood frame clapboard building with a three-story tiered bell tower projecting from the front façade. It was razed after the current church was built in 1986.

Erected 2019 by Sponsored by Zion Hill Missionary Baptist Church. (Marker Number 2 63.)