Leesville in Lexington County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Old Lexington Baptist Church

Inscription. (Front)
Old Lexington Baptist Church, known originally as Saluda Baptist Church, was established in 1813. Worship here began, however, as early as the late 1700s when camp meetings were held nearby. Early services were held under a brush arbor and the first sanctuary was of log construction. Rev. Joseph King was the first pastor.

(Reverse)
A second church was constructed in 1852 and it was renamed Lexington Baptist Church. The congregation was dismissed from the Edgefield Baptist Association in 1877 to become a founding member of the Lexington Baptist Association. It remains the oldest church in that association. The current church was built in 1953.

Erected 2016 by Sponsored by Old Lexington Baptist Church. (Marker Number 32 42.)