Cullom in Livingston County, Illinois — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

A-7 Corsair II

Inscription.
The Ling-Temco-Vought A-7 Corsair II is a carrier-based subsonic light attack aircraft introduced to replace the United States Navy's A-4 Skyhawk, initially entering service during the Vietnam War. The Corsair was adopted by the United States Air Force, as well as the Air National Guard, to replace A-1 Skyraiders. It was exported to Greece in the 1970s, and Portugal and Thailand in the late 1980s. The A-7 airframe design was based on the successful supersonic F-8 Crusader produced by Chance Vought. It was one of the first combat aircraft to feature a head-up display (HUD), an inertial navigation system (INS), and a turbofan engine.

Pilots Quipped "It's not very fast, but it sure is slow," however the Corsair performed well in combat.

This aircraft saw service as a fighter-bomber & close air support aircraft from 1967 to 1991. It is on loan from the Wright-Patterson Air Museum, United States Air Force, Dayton, Ohio & displayed by Skinner-Trost Post #122 American Legion Cullom, June 11th 2008.

1. LTV A-7 Corsair II (Wikipedia). Excerpt:
From 1967 to 1971, a total of 27 US Navy squadrons took delivery of four different A-7A/B/C/E models. The Vought plant in Dallas, Texas, employed up to 35,000 workers who turned out one aircraft a day for several years to support the navy's carrier-based needs for Vietnam and SE Asia and commitments to NATO in Europe. To meet its need for close air support of its troops in South Vietnam, the Army pressured the Air Force to procure a specialized subsonic close air support fixed-wing aircraft that would suit its needs better than the general-purpose supersonic aircraft that the USAF preferred. The USAF ordered a version of the Corsair II, designated A-7D, that differed from the Navy's Corsair II in several ways. With the end
2. A-7 Corsair II Marker and Aircraft
Looking north from West Jackson Street. The marker and aircraft are located at the northwest corner of the intersection.
of the Vietnam War, the Air Force began to transfer its active duty A-7D aircraft to Air National Guard units beginning in 1974. During the post-Vietnam era, the Air National Guard frequently deployed its Corsairs on annual operational exercises. Deployments were made to NATO and USAFE bases in West Germany and Denmark as part of training exercises.
(Submitted on January 13, 2024, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. LTV A-7D Corsair II (National Museum of the United States Air Force). Excerpt:
The A-7D is a single-seat, tactical close air support aircraft derived from the U.S. Navy's A-7. The first A-7D made its initial flight in April 1968, and deliveries of production models began in December 1968. When A-7D production ended in 1976, LTV had delivered 459 to the U.S. Air Force.

3. A-7 Corsair II