Rochester in Medway, England, United Kingdom — Northwestern Europe (the British Isles)

Royal Crown

Inscription.
There has been an inn on this site since the early 14th Century. Anne of Cleves, Queen Mary Tudor, King Philip of Spain, Queen Elizabeth I and King Charles I all stayed here, in addition to other distinguished guests including artist William Hogarth.

Largely rebuilt as the Royal Crown Hotel in 1861, this Grade II Listed building continues to serve travellers and residents of this most historic City of Rochester.

Since that time, it has been largely known simply as 'The Crown'. In 2023, following extensive improvements by its new custodian, independent family brewer and pub company Shepherd Neame, the Royal Crown regained its regal name in honour of the coronation of King Charles III and the former royal guests of this most famous of Rochester's inns.

2. The Royal Crown Marker on the side of the pub
3. The Royal Crown pub