Sun City Center in Hillsborough County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Sun City Center

Florida's First Planned Retirement Community

Inscription. On December 30, 1961, Del Webb opened "Del Webb's Sun City," the first planned self-contained retirement community for active seniors in the state of Florida. His vision was affordable homes, multiple golf courses, restaurants, shopping, and a variety of activities. The name was later changed to Sun City Center to keep it from being confused with the nearby community of Sun City. From what was once a cattle ranch, Sun City Center has grown into a thriving community with clubs and activities for all interests, all led by a very dedicated group of volunteers who we call our friends and neighbors. "Concrete, steel, and lumber can make the building, but people make the community. Together, we can realize a way-of-life unprecedented in America." Del Webb Delbert Eugene Webb (May 17,1899 - July 4, 1974) was the founder and developer of Sun City Center, Florida. His construction company was also the builder of many prestigious commercial developments including Madison Square Garden in New York City, the Flamingo Hotel in Las Vegas and many government, military and civilian ventures. He loved baseball and was a onetime co-owner of the New York Yankees baseball club. In 1960 he built his first active adult retirement community in Phoenix, Arizona and named it Sun City. He eventually went on to build two more retirement communities in California
and one here in Sun City Center, Florida.

Erected 2024 by Sun City Center History Society.