Michigan City in LaPorte County, Indiana — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Haskell & Barker Historic District

1. Haskell & Barker Historic District Marker, Side One
Inscription.
The original plat of Michigan City was enlarged during the 1850s on the east and west sides. The Haskell & barker Historic District comprises approximately twenty-five blocks lining Washington and Wabash Streets on the near west side of downtown Michigan City. The district has both grand and simple architecture that is mostly residential in nature. The Haskell & Barker Historic District was listed on the National Register of Historic Places in 2014.

The district, which was bordered on its west side by the Haskell & Barker plant, reflects this industrial influence by the number of white and blue collar workers who lived in the district. Haskell & Barker began manufacturing railroad cars and over time it grew to be the largest industry in the city with a complex that covered over 40 acres. The owners constructed their house, the Barker Mansion, in the district in 1901, and company housing was built in the district on 4th Street.

Erected by Michigan City, Indiana.

2. Haskell & Barker Historic District Marker, Side Two