Central Business District in New Orleans in Orleans Parish, Louisiana — The American South (West South Central)

Sears Building

Inscription. This Art Deco historical preservation building was designed by architect Moise H. Goldstein and built in 1931. It originally operated as Feibleman's Department Store.

This building was occupied by the Sears-Roebuck department store from 1936 until 1995, at which time it was sold to Common L.P. and became the Baronne Plaza Hotel on February 13, 1998.

One of the few buildings constructed in New Orleans in the 1930's it is one of the six major existing Art Deco buildings in the city. Only two are located in the lower Central Business District.

The Sears Building contributes significantly to the fabric of the city and represents an exceptionally well-preserved and rare example of the Art Deco style.

Regarding Sears Building. Feibleman's Department Store was located on the 800 block of Canal Street, near its intersection with Carondolet, from 1920 until 1931, when it moved to this location at Baronne and Common. Feibleman's was sold to Sears, Roebuck & Company in 1936.

2. Sears Building
The marker at the entrance to the Wyndham Garden hotel, in an east-facing photo.
4. Sears Building corner entrance
The department store's original entrance at Baronne and Common.
The Historic New Orleans Collection / Charles L. Franck and Franck-Bertacci Photograph Collections, circa 1935
5. Feibleman's Department Store (1930s)
A 1930s view of the Feibleman's store building, not long after it was built. Feibleman's stores were acquired by Chicago's Sears, Roebuck and Co. in 1936. The modern historical marker is located on the right side of this building.