Faubourg Livaudais in New Orleans in Orleans Parish, Louisiana — The American South (West South Central)

Morris-Downman House

Morris-Downman House Marker image. Click for more information.
"It Became Known As The “Rex Mansion.” "
Exploring Nola blog entry:
A look at the former Morris-Downman house, a few years after it was lost in a fire.
Click for more information.
Designed by Sully and Toledano, architects
in the Queen Anne style.

Erected 1888 for
John A. Morris,
a founder in 1868 of the Louisiana State Lottery Company.

The house was purchased in 1906 by
Robert Henry Downman,
a major investor in land and lumber in Louisiana
who reigned as Rex, King of Carnival, in 1907.

The house has been continuously occupied
by Downman's descendants,
the Kock, Grace, and Montgomery families.

Every Mardi Gras,
Rex stops for a special toast here,
the only remaining home of a former Rex
on the parade route.

Erected 2002 by Orleans Parish Landmarks Commission.

More about this marker. The marker has survived more than 20 years after it was erected, but the home it describes did not. In 2007, the home's attic caught fire after a lightning strike, damaging the roof and part of the dining room. Then in February 2019, a fire broke out in the basement, fueled by pool chemicals. The mansion was destroyed within hours. When visited in January 2024, a large empty lot with some playground equipment was all that was left.

Regarding Morris-Downman House. As noted on the marker, New Jersey native John Morris was an early owner of the home—one of at least nine across the world that he
The marker and St. Charles Avenue, in this east-northeasterly facing photo.
owned. In addition to operating the Louisiana Lottery, he was the famous owner of racehorses and the namesake of Morris Park, a racetrack in The Bronx whose name lives on as a neighborhood in that borough. His 10,000-square-foot home in New Orleans was his primary winter residence. Morris died in 1895, at age 58, on another one of his properties, a 30,000-acre ranch in Kerrville, Texas. Morris's three sons reigned as the Rex ("king") of the Krewe of Rex Parade, which travels down St. Charles Avenue in what is perhaps New Orleans's most famous Mardi Gras celebration.

Charles Downman, who acquired the home in 1906, was the fourth resident of the house to serve as Rex, in 1907, and his daughter Sadie was the home's fifth parade monarch in 1915. In honor of the prominent Rexes who had lived here, according to the Exploring Nola blog, the Krewe of Rex parade along St. Charles Avenue crosses from the "river side" of St. Charles Avenue (on the south) to the "lake side" so that the current king can receive a formal toast and honor past Rexes.

The marker and the empty lot behind it.
4. Morris-Downman House site
In this photo of the house's site from across St. Charles Avenue, the marker is hidden behind a tree.
The Historic New Orleans Collection, gift of Waldemar S. Nelson, 1925
5. Mardi Gras Parade, 1925
The King's float passes 2525 St. Charles Avenue, known as the Morris-Downman House, during the Rex parade in 1925.
Morris-Downman House image. Click for more information.
6. Morris-Downman House
"Historic St. Charles Ave. house that burned had noteworthy history"
Preservation Resource Center of New Orleans website entry:
A 2011 essay about the Morris-Downman House, after its first fire but before the second one that destroyed it.