Minster in Auglaize County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Minster Veterans Memorial

Inscription.
Honoring our sons and daughters who proudly served in the armed forces of the United States of America

Minster veterans protected your freedom
Civil War • Spanish American War • WWI • WWII • Korean War • Vietnam • Persian Gulf • Operation Desert Storm • Operation Enduring Freedom • Operation Iraqi Freedom

Our debt to the heroic men and valiant women in the service of our country can never be repaid. They have earned our undying gratitude. America will never forget their sacrifices.
President Harry S. Truman

U.S. Army Vietnam War
1949 - 1969

Vernon J. Seger was born to Jerome and Mary Ann (Dircksen) Seger. He attended Minster High School and was involved in track, FFA, and was a mass server at St. Augustine Catholic Church. He graduated Minster High School in 1967.

Mr. Seger was drafted into the army on March 6, 1969 at the age of 19. He was sent to basic training in Ft. Jackson, South Carolina. Pfc. Seger was assigned a tour of duty in Vietnam and left on August 3, 1969 from Oakland, California. He served in Co A 12 Inf 25th Inf Div and was stationed in Binh Duong Province, Vietnam eighteen miles from Saigon. He served on security details and aboard helicopter missions.

On October 24, 1969 at approximately 5:30pm. Pfc. Vernon Seger
was on reconnaissance patrol when his unit came under hostile rocket-propelled grenade and small arms fire. Seger was killed instantly with nine other troops from his unit in Bing Duong Province, South Vietnam.

Cpl. Seger was awarded the National Defense Service Medal, the Vietnam Service Medal with Bronze Service Star, the Vietnam Campaign Ribbon, the Combat Infantry Badge, the Purple Heart and the Silver Star, among others.

U.S. Army WW-II & Korean War
1925 - 1950

Anthony L. Knapke was the son of Anthony and Anna Knapke. He attended Minster Schools.

Knapke was drafted in the army in October 1944, and was sent to Europe. He served during World War II in France and Germany. Knapke was wounded in the Battle of the Bulge. He was honorably discharged from the army in April 1946 and returned home.

In April 1949, Knapke re-enlisted in the army and was assigned to his old unit in Japan. In June 1950, his unit was sent into the Korean war Knapke was taken a Prisoner of War on July 16, 1950 and was forced to march to North Korea on the Tiger Death March. He was killed by a guard on the march on November 4, 1950. His remains were never recovered.

Sgt. Knapke was awarded the Bronze Star, and the Purple Heart, the Combat Infantryman's Badge, the Prisoner of War Medal, the Korean Service Medal, the National Defense Service
2. Minster Veterans Memorial
Medal, the Korean War Service Medal, and the World War II Victory Medal, among others.

U.S. Army WW-II
1922 - 1944

William Thieman was born in Minster on December 5, 1922 to William G. and Edith Schwartz-Thieman. He attended Minster Schools and was an honor student in both grade and high school. He was a pianist for the school orchestra for several years and was a member of the school band, graduating in 1939. William was a sophomore at the Ohio State University at the time of his induction into the Army on May 1, 1943.

Pfc. William Thieman was the only Minster soldier to die of wounds received in action during World War II. He was wounded in Germany on December 13, 1944, and died in Belgium on December 14, 1944. William was first buried in the Henri Chappele Cemetery in Belgium. His remains were later returned to Minster and buried in the German Protestant Cemetery in New Bremen on December 14, 1947.

In honor of his memory and service to his country the Minster VFW was formed in 1946 and named, the William Thieman Jr. Memorial Post 6432 Veterans of Foreign Wars of the United States of America. Pfc. Thieman was awarded the Combat Infantryman's Badge and the Purple Heart.

U.S. Army WW-I
1896 - 1919

Walter J. Schulte was born to Mr. and Mrs. Ben Schulte. He attended the Minster Local School system and was
3. Minster Veterans Memorial
an apprentice of the post printing company.

Schulte enlisted in the Army on October 2, 1917. He entered Camp Sherman and was assigned to the heavy artillery. His regiment was ordered overseas and left for France in June of 1918. In September, he was sent to the front and fought in the Hesse Woods, the River Meuse, and the Argonne Forest.

Cpl. Schulte was reassigned to the American Army of Occupation. He followed the retreating enemy through Luxembourg into Kleinmaischeid, Germany. There he became the victim of lobar pneumonia and on February 17, 1919 died at the age of 23.

On Monday, March 3, 1919, a requiem high mass was sung by the reverends Richard Schwiterman, Eugene Grimm, and Francis Striegel. Burial was in the St. Augustine Catholic Cemetery. Seventeen soldiers and sailors from Minster bestowed the last honors upon their friend and fellow soldier at his grave.

4. Minster Veterans Memorial

5. Minster Veterans Memorial