Hines in Cook County, Illinois — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Veterans Honor Roll

1. Veterans Honor Roll Marker, left plaque
Inscription. [Plaque on the left:]
Roger C. Lovett • Raymond M. Lohmann • Clifton J. Floyd • Harry C. Halladay • Egbert L. Halladay • Dana B. Thrasher • George D. Snow • Albert William Bloss • Darwin Curtis • Kenneth Curtis • Lyndon Henry Lesch • Roderick White Mason • Eonald Hamacher Powell • Howard S. Thomas • Charles Henry Vial • Christ W. Schaflein • Jack Milloy • Matt Blondett • Charles Leo Eddy • Albert O. Abraham • Walter J. Kenney • John Naughton • Eugene T. Bellar • Walter Pickartz • Alvin W. Anderson • Evald L. Anderson • Robert Oscar Zajicek • Albert Klavunn • Joseph Milton Farley • Peter M. Conway • Thomas M. Malone • Charles A. Gardiner • Hugh P. Murphy • Daniel Sharp • Douglas Thomas Hoffman • Charles Bowen Busey • Edward Newell Ware Jr. • Joseph Bernard Fast • Lorne North • Frank Benjamin Swift • Archie Lewis Lake • Basil James Shaffner • James W. O'Neill • George F. Ludlow • Paul Fitzner • William R. Gorham • Joseph Alvin Rueff • Don A. Mc Donald • Hartman Dawson • Ralph O. Carqueville • William F. Moorhouse • George Romer • Paul C. Deiley • Carl H. Engelhardt • Linus C. Ruth • Robert H. Wolf • Edward W. Moore • Nestor Oxford Brem • Benjamin F. Moore • Duncan R. Mc Vicker • Lawrence O. Peterson • Albert Jay Thompson • LeGrand Beebe • Alonzo J. Beebe • Victor J. Fara. • Frank Prochazka • Holger Haunstrup Jr. • George H. Butler
• Walter Carter Butler • Charles E. De Lacy • John H. De Lac • Wesley W. Kerr • James C. Ryan • Daniel B. Ryan • William E. Ryan • John G. Ryan • William Urban • Erwin W. Roemer • Charles Mills Sloan • Robert C. Cline • Henry Hahney • Marvin B. George • Walter S. Haldeman • Edward R. Reeves • Edward John Funk • Andrew C. Campbell Jr. • George Herbert Patterson • Treadwell W. Hubbard • Ehardt L. Anderson • Norman James Cornwall • Edwin T. Maechtle • Charles R. Davis • Howard Sweetland Thomas • Leland E. Terry • Harry Smith • William S. Marston • Fred J. Pelaske • Robert L. Greenwood • Walter B. Greenwood • Raymond B. Greenwood • Clarence D. Andrews • Kenneth Blakeslee • Robert Clegg • Robert L. Bard • Harold W. Bowra • Edward Droeger • Merton J. Douthit • John A. Miller • Jerome E. Woodson • John E. Wright • Samuel R. Glenn • Harry June • Carl Roessler • D.W. Andrews • Harold J. B. Coxe • Verner Brooks Bain • Clarence James Mc Mullen • Stanley Frank Dearing • Glenn Thompson • Andrew Pope • Arthur Dixon Burton • Charles Abbott Dean • Paul Burton Norland • Herbison Mc Mullen • Royce Vivian Wallace • Rudolf C. Lennmark • George H. Melville • Robert Bruce Miller • Melvin F. Cole • John Stickler • James Kempt Read • Fred M. Marquardt • Clyde Browne • Sylvia Riley • George M. Kellogg Jr. • Arnold S. Reninger • Paul Cody Bentley • George Theodore Houston • Charles E. Caldwell • Kersey
2. Veterans Honor Roll Marker, right plaque
M. Woodard • Jack Kilroy • David A. Taggart • Napoleon J. Le Blanc • William Ondock • William L. Adair • John James O'Connor • Charles D. Lundy • Robert Otis Barnes • David H. Conwill • Edwin L. Beifuss • Sherwood D. Amidon • Warner A. Robertson • Howard G. Robertson • Edward A. Horn • Donald F. Abel • Harry Masters • Ralph H. Evans • Edward A. Parks • Benjamin H. Lau • Earl Henry Linn • Ervin A. Sturn • F.M. Widick • R.R. Rudolf • P.B. Rudolf Jr. • Charles Wheelock Otis • Fred Samuel Shepard • Charles Gordon • E.h. Van Dusen • Ellrige L. Lord • Alfred G. Froehlich • Clarence A. Martenson • Herbert S. Lord • Robert Barnett • James Mc Kenerick • A.J. Barglay • C.M. Pohl • Clarence R.O. Mc Millan • Leroy W. Gross • Franklin B. Ives • Wm. Van DerVoort Gathany • Frank Sockel • Edwin James Baldwin • Lawrence R. Wolfe • Leo M. Seese • James E. Haislett • Hazen Amos Vaughan • Frank H. Kern • Frank A. Mauzy White • Benton Mauzy Jr. • Vincent J. Powers • Harold W. Leffingwell • Carolus Thomas Clark • Salter Storrs Clark Jr. • Coleman Tileston Clark • Benjamin F. Mc Donald • Michael Walters

[Plaque on the right:]
Adair, William • Ahlberg, Harold C. • Anderson, Alvin W. • Anderson, Charles P. • Anderson, Evald L. • Archibald, Westley J. • Bain, Verner Brooks • Bagniewski, Michael J. • Banks, John T. • Barber, Frank Lawn • Barry, Edward • Becking, Alvin F. • Bellar, Eugene
The two plaques are visible between the first windows on this building, which is now Building 2 on the Hines VA Hospital campus.
T. • Benson, Nona • Bentley, Paul Cody • Bergsman, Frank • Bernard, William P. • Beyer, Arthur A. • Bies, Bernard M. • Blaul, Frank • Bowers, Walter C. • Brem, Ernie Nester • Brenner, Isadore • Brophy, James • Burke, Christopher J. • Burke, Emmet • Butler, William James • Byrne, James J. • Calabrese, Frank • Callahan, Dennis J. • Campbell, Gordon J. • Cantwell, • Joseph R. • Carroll, Joseph A. • Choitz, Charles • Cina, Andrew • Clare, Edward Louis • Comerford, Frank P. • Conniff, William S. • Conway, Peter • Conway, Robert • Corcoran, James • Cornwall, Norman J. • Corsiglia, Charles J. • Coughlin, Harold William • Cowan, John W. • Dax, Frank J. • De Lacy, Charles E. • Delihant, Leslie E. • De Vere James • Driscoll, Edward L. • Duggan, J. • Dunne, James • Eddy, Charles Leo • Ellis, Clarance V. • Erdman, Rudolph • Farley, Joseph Milton • Fast, Joseph B. • French, Jasper J. • Fulton, Lawrence D. • Galavan, Charles E. • Gardiner, Charles A. • Gawne, John A. • Geary, Edward J. • Golden, Hugh • Golden, Robert D. • Gordon, Philip • Gundstrom, Harold G. • Haffner, Richard • Haislett, James E. • Hassewer, Rudolph • Herrman, Mathew A. • Hines, Edward, Jr. • Holds, William C. • Houlihan, Robert F. • Johnson, Walter E. • Keane, William F. • Keenan, John A. • Kelley, Thomas • Kennedy, Robert • Kenney, Walter J. • Klauvnn, Albert C. • Kozel, Eddie • La Juenesse, Henry J. • Lake, Archie Lewis
4. World War I Memorial Fountain and Building 2
The two plaques are off camera, to the right of this building's main entrance and the memorial fountain erected in 1931.
• Lamoreaux, Joseph Leo • Larime, John W. • Lawrence, Edgar A. • Le Blanc, Napoleon J. • Linskey, William F. • Loomis, Bennie • Ludlow, George F. • Lunday, Charles • Lynch, John E. • Lynch John F. • Lyons, Edward • Malone, Thomas M. • Matre, Lawrance S. • Mayo, Albert H. • Meehan, John F. • Meyer, Charles Henry • Milloy, Jack • Monroe, James • Moore, Albert E. • Mulhern, Lawrence S. • Mullen, Daniel E. • Murphy, Hugh P. • Murphy, William • Mc Clusky, Byron • Mc Cune, Harold A. • Mc Cune, James A. • Mc Cutcheon, Ivan • Mc Cermott, Joseph James • Mc Donough, Martin • Mc Greevy, Charles • Mc Kay, James Mc Kinley • Mc Quaid, Arthur • Naughton, John D. • Nbrth, Lorne, Norton, George • Obolewioz, Michael • O'Connor, James • O'Malley, Frank • O'Malley, James • Orr, John Logan • Pagers, Alfred • Paske, Lawrence • Pickartz, Walter • Pike, Grover D. • Platt, William Henry, J. • Powers, Joseph Francis • Prinz, Mathias • Purdon, James A. • Raterman, George A. • Raterman, Joseph J. • Rindfish, Elmer L. • Riordan, Leander Emmett • Rockford, William F. • Roosevelt, Quentin • Rumney Harry R. • Ryan, John • Saetiner, Frank • Sage, Frank • Schmidt, Henry J. • Shanley, John A. • Snyder, John M. • Staeheli, Otto • Steinrueck, Herman • Sullivan, James • Swift, Frank B. • Swords, Clare M. • Taggart, David A. • Tarnowski, John C. • Topa, Teofil • Tracy, Robert • Vaughan, Hazen Amos • Vidal, Arthur •
Vocler, Joseph • Walsh, William J. • Ward, Albert F. • Ward, Oliver C. • Wendell, Peter • Weyrich, Jonathan America • White, Charles H. • White, Charles H. • White, Frank Arthur Mangy • Whitson, Lester • Widman, Lester Thomas • WItzel, Joseph

More about this marker. Other than the long list of names and the World War I "doughboy's helmets" depicted at the top of each, the two plaques offer no other information about when they were erected, who erected them and what exactly they are honoring, and a history of the plaques could not be found online nor (at least not yet) in newspaper archives. All of that being said, some research on the names on the plaques indicate that this is almost certainly a memorial to men who died in World War I.

The brick building where the plaques can be found was the original administration building for Hines VA Hospital, which opened in 1921 in Chicago's western suburbs and is named after a local casualty of World War I, Edward Hines Jr.—who is himself listed on one of the plaques. The Hines campus features at least three other World War I memorials in addition to these plaques. One of these, a memorial fountain dedicated in 1931 to World War I veterans, can be found about 100 feet from these plaques at this building's front entrance—although there is no evidence linking these plaques to that statue. Two others, a statue for Greek-American hero George Dilboy (erected 1942) and another dedicated by American Legion Auxiliary groups from DuPage County (erected 1931), are near the campus's main building and its entrance off Roosevelt Road.

As for these two plaques, the list on the left (south) of the two markers is the longer of the two—196 names in total—and the names are not presented in any immediately discernable order, in first-middle-last format. Meanwhile the 168 names on the right (north) marker are in alphabetical order with the last name printed first. Interestingly, several names appear on both of the plaques.

Archival research on the names makes it clear that this is almost certainly a World War I memorial, and likely one with a link to the Chicago area. However, the list is clearly far from an exhaustive representation of the war's local toll, based on a cross-check of a few other World War I monuments in the Chicago area. For example, the Peace Triumphant monument dedicated to World War I dead of Oak Park and River Forest, located about four miles northeast of here, includes the names of 56 dead, only six of whom are included on these Hines plaques. In Riverside, four miles to the southeast, a war memorial honors three men, only one of whom is listed here. Additionally, several names on these plaques could not be firmly linked to World War I using available records. Summed up, at this point we cannot say with certainty that these plaques are limited to World War I deaths, or only to men from the Chicago area.