Mission in Hidalgo County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

La Lomita Chapel

Inscription. The original chapel at Rancho La Lomita in 1865 was built of adobe by the fathers and ranch workers. Upon the death of Mr. Guyard in 1871, the ranch was willed to the Oblates. This first chapel was torn down in 1885, and it was not until four years later, in 1889, that the present Capilla de la Lomita was constructed on the same site. The walls were built of sandstone taken from the nearby hill and have never needed to be structurally repaired after its abandonment in..... new roof was put on the building in 1928. The chapel was badly ....was kept from ruin by .....1930's through the 1960s.

Erected by La Lomita Historical Park.

More about this marker. Parts of the bottom portion of the marker have been damaged over time and is not legible.

La Lomita ("little hill") is a small hill and the adjoining historical site of a former mission and ranch headquarters maintained by the Oblates of Mary Immaculate. It is located off Farm Road 1016 near the Rio Grande five miles south of Mission in southwestern Hidalgo County. The property comprised two Spanish land grants, or porciones, awarded in 1767. The little hill is on the western edge of Porción 57, which thus became known as the La Lomita grant. The adjoining historical site is on the eastern edge of the neighboring Porción 56.
(Submitted on January 23, 2024, by James Hulse of Medina, Texas.)

2. La Lomita Chapel and Marker (bottom)