Place Vendôme in Paris in Département de Paris, Île-de-France, France — Western Europe

Cour des Comptes / Court of Accounts

— Histoire de Paris —

Inscription.
Organisée depuis 1320 en cour souveraine indépendante du Parlement, la Chambre des Comptes a siégé au Palais de Justice jusqu'à la destruction par un incendie, le 27 octobre 1737, du joyau architectural édifié en 1504 sur les plans de Fra Giovanni Giacondo. Gabriel construisit un nouveau bâtiment à sa place en 1740. La Cour des Comptes, créée le 16 septembre 1807, remplace la Chambre royale, et quitte l'édifice de Gabriel le 18 avril 1842 pour s'installer au Palais d'Orsay, incendié sous la Commune en mai 1871. Les conseillers se replient alors sur l'aile Montpensier du Palais-Royal, rapidement trop exigüe, et l'architecte Moyaux construit à partir de 1899 l'actuel bâtiment.

(English translation:)
Organized since 1320 as a sovereign court independent of Parliament, the Chamber of Accounts sat at the Palace of Justice until the destruction by fire, on October 27, 1737, of the architectural jewel built in 1504 to the plans of Fra Giovanni Giacondo. Gabriel built a new building in its place in 1740. The Court of Auditors, created on September 16, 1807, replaced the Royal Chamber, and left Gabriel's
building on April 18, 1842 to settle in the Palais d'Orsay, which was burned under the Commune in May 1871. The councilors then retreated to the Montpensier wing of the Palais-Royal, which quickly became too cramped, and the architect Moyaux built the current building from 1899.

2. Cour des Comptes / Court of Accounts Marker - wide view
Click here for another marker that is related to this marker.

Overview: The Cour des Comptes ("Court of Accounts") is France's supreme audit institution, under French law an administrative court. As such, it is independent from the legislative and executive branches of the French Government. However, the 1946 and 1958 French constitutions made it the Court's duty to assist the Cabinet and Parliament in regulating government spending. The Court thus combines functions of a court of exchequer, comptroller general's office, and auditor general's office in common-law countries. It is also a Grand Corps of the French State and mainly recruits among the best-ranked students graduating from the Ecole nationale d'administration.

The Court traces its origins back to the Middle Ages and views itself as succeeding the Court of Auditors of Paris, permanently established in the early 14th century. It was re-established in 1807 by Napoleon.
(Submitted on January 24, 2024.)