Rail Road Flat in Calaveras County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Rail Road Flat

Inscription.
This historic mining town, elevation 2,600 feet, was founded in 1849 and named after primitive, mule-drawn ore cars used here. The center of rich placer and quartz mining, its largest producer was the Petticoat Mine. As a result of black fever, the town's population was decimated in 1880. The post office established in 1857, the Edwin Taylor store built in 1867, and the site of an Indian Council House are among the present-day attractions.

Erected 1957 by California State Park Commission, and Rail Road Flat Community Club. (Marker Number 286.)