Tui in Pontevedra, Galicia, Spain — Southwestern Europe (Iberian Peninsula)

Capela da Misericordia / Capilla de la Misericordia / Chapel of Mercy

Capela da Misericordia
A Santa Casa de Misericordia será fundada en Tui seguindo o modelo das misericordias portuguesas. Os estatutos foron aprobados polo bispo Miguel Muñoz en 1542, o que fai desta Misericordia a máis antiga de España. Ao longo do século XVI ampliouse a primitiva capela, que presenta na súa fronte unha curiosa tripla portada que quedou rematada en 1571 coas obras da fachada central realizadas polo mestre Melchor Alonso Feal e que aínda se conserva. No interior gárdase o interesante retablo maior, manierista, e as imaxes de devoción da Semana Santa tudense.

Capilla de la Misericordia
La Santa Casa de Misericordia será fundada en Tui siguiendo el modelo de las misericordias portuguesas. Los estatutos serían aprobados por el obispo Miguel Muñoz en 1542, lo que hace de esta Misericordia la más antigua de España. A lo largo del siglo XVI se ampliaría la primitiva capilla contando en su frente con una curiosa triple portada que quedaría rematada en 1571 con las obras de la fachada central realizadas por el maestro Melchor Alonso Feal, actualmente
conservada. En el interior se conserva el interesante retablo mayor, manierista, y las imágenes de devoción de la Semana Santa tudense.

The Chapel of Mercy
The holy house of mercy was founded in Tui based on the portuguese model of houses of mercy. The charter was approved by the bishop Miguel Muñoz in 1542, making it the oldest house of mercy in Spain. Throughout the sixteenth century, the early chapel was enlarged, acquiring an unusual triple entrance at the front which was finished, with further additions to the central facade in 1571. This work which was undertaken by master Melchor Alonso Feal can still be seen. In the interior, the main altar, which is in the mannerist style, contains images of devotional acts in Tui during holy week.

2. Chapel of Mercy Marker - wide view

1. Chapel of Mercy (Turismo Tui). Scanning the QR code on the marker leads to a page with text that is nearly identical to that on the marker, but with the addition of 2 photographs and a plan of the church. (Submitted on January 25, 2024.)

2. Capela da Misericordia de Tui (Wikipedia, in Galician). (Submitted on January 25, 2024.)

3. Capela da Misericordia / Capilla de la Misericordia / Chapel of Mercy