Krutenau in Colmar in Haut-Rhin, Grand Est, France — Western Europe

Petite Venise

— Colmar, Au Fil du Temps —

The marker is less than 10 meters to the west of the bridge mentioned on the marker.
(French:)
Le pont sur la Lauch marque le début de la Krutenau, communauté unie autour du souvenir de Martin Stockmeyer: ce batelier, surnommé "l’Hercule colmarien", assure en février 1791 la victoire de la Révolution contre un soulèvement du parti aristocratique. La rue doit son nom actuel au maréchal de Turenne, qui l'emprunte en 1674 pour son entrée solennelle, à la tête de 800 cavaliers. Le pittoresque alignement des maisons anciennes, accessibles en barque, justifie l'appellation de “Petite”.

(English:)
The bridge over the Lauch marks the start of the Krutenau, a community united around the memory of Martin Stockmeyer: this boatman, nicknamed the 'Hercules of Colmar', was in February 1791 responsible for the victory of the Revolution in the face of an uprising of the aristocratic party. The road owes its current name to the marshal Turenne, who used it in 1674 for his solemn entry at the head of 800 cavalrymen. The picturesque line of old houses, which are accessible by small boat, is the reason for the name 'Little Venise'.

(German:)
An der
Brücke über die Lauch beginnt die Krutenau, eine Stadtviertel, das sich im Andenken an Martin Stockmeyer gebildet hat dieser als “Herkules von Colmar” bezeichnete Flußschiffer verhilft im Februar 1791 der Revolution Sieg gegen die sich erhebende Adelspartel. Der gegenwärtige Name der Straße geht auf den Marschall Turenne zurück, der auf hr im Jahre 1674 an der Spitze von 800 Reitern seinen feierlichen Einzug in die Stadt hielt. Die malerische Anordnung der alten, in Barken zu erreichenden Häuser rechtfertigt die Bezeichnung “Klein-Venedig” durchaus.

Erected by Ville Colmar. (Marker Number 26.)

2. Petite Venise