Norwood Park in Chicago in Cook County, Illinois — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Noble-Seymour-Crippen House

— Chicago Landmark —

Courtesy of Norwood Park Historical Society
This photo of the marker was provided by the Norwood Park Historical Society's website. It was not visible during a January 2024 visit, nor in other recent photos and videos of the site.
Inscription. This house documents the evolution of Norwood Park, from a farm community to a residential neighborhood. The small south wing had its origins as the home of Mark Noble, one of the first settlers in the area. An Italianate-style addition and other alterations were made by Thomas Seymour, the principal developer of Norwood Park, who lived there from 1868 to 1915. Later modifications were made by the Stuart Crippen family.

Designated May 11, 1988
Eugene Sawyer, Mayor

Erected 1988 by Commission on Chicago Landmarks; City of Chicago.

. Marker was at or near this postal address: 5624 North Newark Avenue, Chicago IL 60631, United States of America. Touch for directions.

More about this marker. During a visit in January 2024, the Chicago Landmark marker was seen nowhere on the grounds of the home and is believed to be missing. However, a photograph of the marker was found on the website of the Norwood Park Historical Society (which is headquartered in this home). And another photo of the house, from the Commission on Chicago Landmarks and likely taken in the 1990s, showed from afar what appeared to be the marker, on a stone near the front entrance.

Two plaques are found near the front entrance. One notes the home's status on the National Register of Historic Places. The other is about the Norwood Park neighborhood's
2. Noble-Seymour-Crippen House
The southern portion (part of the left side of the house) was constructed in 1833, making it the oldest structure in Chicago.
status as a national historic district.

Regarding Noble-Seymour-Crippen House. The nearly 200-year-old mansion just north of I-90 in the Norwood Park neighborhood on Chicago's far northwest side is generally considered the oldest standing structure in Chicago, one of perhaps 10 that predate the Great Chicago Fire of 1871. This home's oldest portion on the south side (on the left when facing the front) was erected in 1833 by Mark Noble, an English immigrant, when the land around it was still prairie. In 1987, the Norwood Park Historical Society acquired the home from the Crippen family, which had acquired it in the 1910s, and established it as the group's home.

1. Chicago's Oldest Landmarked Buildings Might Surprise You. This 2017 article by the now-dormant news site DNAinfo looks at the 10 oldest structures inside Chicago's city limits to receive landmark status, according to Landmarks Illinois, a preservation group. The Noble-Seymour-Crippen House (circa 1833) is listed as the oldest. Landmarks Illinois says there may be older buildings in Chicago that have not been landmarked. (Submitted on January 28, 2024, by Sean Flynn of Oak Park, Illinois.)

2. Norwood Park Historical Society. (Submitted on January 28, 2024, by Sean Flynn of Oak Park, Illinois.)

3. Noble-Seymour-Crippen House
These two markers are posted to the right of the front door of the home. The Noble-Seymour Crippen House was added to the National Register of Historic Places in 2000; the Norwood Park neighborhood, which is about 14 miles northwest of downtown Chicago and was by the Chicago in 1893, was added to the NRHP in 2002.
Courtesy of Commission on Chicago Landmarks, City of Chicago, circa 1995
4. Noble-Seymour-Crippen House (circa-1990s)
The Chicago Landmark marker appears to be visible in the bottom right corner of this photo by the City of Chicago's Commission on Chicago Landmarks, likely taken sometime in the 1990s. The marker was not visible when the home was visited in January 2024, nor is seen in present-day photos and videos of the site.
Courtesy of the Norwood Park Historical Society, circa 1907
5. Noble-Seymour-Crippen House (circa 1907)