Santiago de Compostela in A Coruña, Galicia, Spain — Southwestern Europe (Iberian Peninsula)

Casa do Deán, Oficina do Peregríno / House of the Dean, Office of the Pilgrims

— Santiago de Compostela —

(Galician:)
Palacete barroco do seculo XVIII trazado por Fernández Sarela. Antigo aloxamento de bispos foráneos e déans, hoxe sede da Oficina do Peregrino onde se sela a “Compostela” ou certificado de peregrinación.

(Spanish:)
Palacete barroco del siglo XVIII trazado por Fernández Sarela. Antiguo alojamiento de obispos foráneos y deanes, hoy sede de la Oficina del Peregrino donde se acuña la Compostela certificado peregrinación.

(English:)
Small baroque palace from the 18th century designed by Fernández Sarela. Former residence of foreign bishops and deans, it now houses the Pilgrims Office where the "Compostela” or pilgrimage certificate is issued.

Erected by Concello de Santiago, Xunta de Galicia, Cámara Santiago de Compostela. (Marker Number 006.)

Excerpt: Since the pilgrimage to the tomb of Santiago, which came about spontaneously before the ninth and tenth centuries, was institutionalised and took on certain social and religious considerations, it was necessary to accredit its completion. To do this, badges were first used that could only be acquired in Santiago, in the shape of the scallop shell. It is obvious to see how easy it was to falsify this rudimentary certification.
2. House of the Dean, Office of the Pilgrims Marker - wide view
The marker is visible here just to the left of the door.
The counterfeiting soon took on and they were sold at the entrance to the city, forcing the prelates of Compostela and the Pope himself to decree excommunication penalties against the counterfeiters. More effective, as they were more difficult to counterfeit, were the so-called cartas probatorias (evidentiary letters), which were already issued in the 13th century. These letters led directly to the Compostela.
(Submitted on January 27, 2024.)