Downtown in Fargo in Cass County, North Dakota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Fargo & Moorhead Streetcar Railway

Inscription. On Thanksgiving Day, November 24, 1904, the Fargo Streetcar Railway accepted its first passenger. Fare was 5˘ per person and service was available from 6 AM to midnight every day, except Sunday, when hours were shorter.

Seven cars were available on opening day, and each car had rattan seats, electric lighting, and was warmed with hot water heaters.

The streetcar operated with overhead electric wires that followed the tracks and supplied electricity to the cars. Power for the electric street cars was supplied by the Union Light Heat & Power Company.

The streetcar line operated continuously until 1937. Service to Moorhead ended on June 30, 1937, and service ended in Fargo on August 21, 1937.

Regarding Fargo & Moorhead Streetcar Railway. The marker incorrectly shows first passenger date as November 4, 1904; it has been corrected to November 24, 1904.

1. Fargo & Moorhead Street Railway. Excerpt:
On Thanksgiving Day, November 24, 1904, the Fargo Street Railway accepted its first passenger. The streetcar system had been over 2˝ years in the making. The idea was promoted by several Scranton, PA, gentlemen, F.W. Larned and M.E. McDonald. In April, 1902, they submitted a franchise application to the city council. It was approved in June and the Fargo & Moorhead Street Railway Company was incorporated under ND laws in July 1902 with a capitalization of $300,000. The original streetcar house was located
2. Marker detail: Fargo & Moorhead Streetcar Time Card
at NP Avenue and First Street North. The building was taken over by the Fargo Foundry in 1906 when a new car house was built at 216 11th Street North. At that time streetcar offices were moved to 612 NP Avenue.
(Submitted on January 29, 2024, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Fargo & Moorhead Street Railway (trolleyride.org). Excerpt:
This small system served the twin cities of Fargo, North Dakota and Moorhead, Minnesota on the Red River of the North. The first street railway activities in Fargo, the larger of the two cities, were short-lived horsecar lines built in 1879 and 1882. The Fargo and Moorhead Street Railway Company was formed in 1902, began construction and opened in 1904 serving Fargo via the North Side Loop, the South Side Loop, and the Oak Grove line and Moorhead via a line from Fargo to the Moorhead Normal College (now Minnesota State University at Moorhead). The system opened with seven single-truck closed streetcars and a single-truck, double-end, arch-roofed wedge plow – certainly a necessity in these parts. Additional lines were built in Fargo to the State Fairgrounds and the North Dakota Agricultural College (now North Dakota State University). By 1912, the system was at its zenith except for a short 1923 extension to
Looking north across Northern Pacific Avenue.
Concordia College in Moorhead when the system reached its peak mileage of 15.81 miles. From 1923 to 1925, the system employed 29 motor cars, 16 trailers, 4 service motor cars, and 2 service trailers.

Looking northeast; Broadway and Northern Pacific Avenue intersection is in the background.