Downtown in Fargo in Cass County, North Dakota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Northern Pacific Railroad

Inscription. On July 2, 1864 President Abraham Lincoln signed an Act of Congress creating the Northern Pacific Railroad Company.

Following closely the route taken by a government expedition in 1854, the northern railroad route to the west coast would eventually pass through the Dakota Territory. In anticipation of where the NP was likely to cross the territory, many were watching the land north and south of what is now Fargo.

In 1871, the Northern Pacific successfully secured the land on both sides of the Red River, and announced this as the crossing site. In early winter following the announcement of the crossing point, the Northern Pacific began construction on the bridge. At the same time construction on the bridge began. "Fargo on the Prairie" was established as the headquarters of the Northern Pacific engineers.

"Fargo on the Prairie" was a tent town built approximately at the present intersection of Broadway and Front Street (renamed nearly a hundred years later to Main Avenue). The railroad engineers and surveyors and their families lived here.

Eventually, Thomas H. Canfield sent a telegram to railroad official J.W. Taylor (dated September 22, 1871). In the telegram, Canfield announced that the settlement on the west bank of the river was named Fargo, after William G. Fargo, a director and financial backer of
the railroad and a partner in the Wells-Fargo Express Company.

Looking south across Northern Pacific Avenue.

1. Northern Pacific Railway (Wikipedia). Excerpt:
Congress chartered the Northern Pacific Railway Company on July 2, 1864, with the goals of connecting the Great Lakes with Puget Sound on the Pacific, opening vast new lands for farming, ranching, lumbering and mining, and linking Washington and Oregon to the rest of the country. Congress granted the railroad a potential 60 million acres of land in exchange for building rail transportation to an undeveloped territory. The Northern Pacific reached Fargo, Dakota Territory (now North Dakota), early in June 1872.
(Submitted on January 29, 2024, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Crossing the Red River: Fargo Begins. Excerpt:
The image above [see link] is fascinating because it shows the bridge builders office on the far right (Fargo's first frame building), Fargo on the Prairie (the tents of General Rosser and his Northern Pacific crew), and the Headquarters Hotel (Fargo's first significant building and Fargo's first hotel) in the background. The photograph is from a stereoview by Caswell & Davy of Duluth. The hotel was completed in the fall of 1872, so this photograph is likely taken in the summer of that year.

Looking southeast; Broadway and North Pacific Avenue intersection is in the background.
4. Northern Pacific Railroad Depot (south/front elevation)
Located two blocks southwest of this marker at 701 Main Avenue (US Highway 10). Currently houses the Fargo Parks District.