Calhoun Isles in Minneapolis in Hennepin County, Minnesota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Lyndale Avenue and Lake Street/Crowell Building

The Museum in the Streets: Minneapolis, Minnesota

— Uptown: Minneapolis' Lake District —

Inscription.

The intersection of Lake Street and Lyndale Avenue emerged as one of Minneapolis' earliest commercial areas. A cluster of stores stood at the intersection as early as 1885. Two of its most significant buildings were erected at this time: The Lyndale, built in 1887, and the grand Richardsonian Romanesque Crowell Building, built in 1888. The expansion and electrification of the streetcar lines in 1890 fueled even more growth, and within five years the number of businesses at the intersection grew from 52 to 92. Another boom occurred after the Lake Street streetcar line was expanded to St. Paul in 1905. Nearby streets quickly filled with housing, and the popular Lake and Lyndale hub offered everything the new residents needed—stores, churches, schools, entertainment—all within a short walk of their homes.

La intersección de Lake Street y Lyndale Avenue surgió como una de las primeras zonas comerciales de Minneapolis. Un grupo de tiendas ocupaba la intersección por 1885. Por aquel entonces se contruyeron dos de sus principales edificios: The Lundale en 1887, y el grandioso Crowell Building en estilo
Richardson románico, en 1888. Estimulado por la expansión y electrificación de líneas de tranvía en 1890, en cinco años el número de locales aumentó de 52 a 92. Otro auge ocurrió tras la expansión de la línea de tranvía de Lake Street hasta St. Paul en 1905. Calles vecinas se llenaron de viviendas, y el popular centro Lake y Lyndale ofrecía todas las necesidades de sus residentes — tiendas, iglesias, escuelas, diversión — todo a corta distancia de sus hogares.

Erected by The Museum in the Streets®. (Marker Number 7.)

2. Marker at the southwest corner of Lake and Lyndale, with the Crowell Building catercorner