O'Hare in Chicago in Cook County, Illinois — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Memorial Walkway

God • Country • Honor • Duty

Walter J. Sawkiw
Memorial Walkway
Dedicated Veterans Day

For his outstanding efforts in the Ukrainian American community, to include the acquisition of this memorial walkway. His commitment to making this memorial is worthy of respect and protection for generations to come.

[Paver in front of marker:]
During World War II,
from 1940 to 1945
over 650 sons and daugthers
of Ukrainian immigrants,
parishioners of
St. Nicholas Church
served in the armed forces
of the
United States of America

Erected 2001 by Kosowitz-Evankoe VFW Post 9420; Ukrainian American Veterans Post 32—Chicago.

More about this marker. The Kosowitz-Evankoe VFW Post is named after two servicemen who died during World War II, Michael Kosowitz and Steven Evankoe; the two are honored with pavers next to the Veterans Memorial at the opposite end of the walk.

St. Nicholas Ukrainian Catholic Cemetery was established in 1926 by the parish of the same name, which is located in the Ukrainian Village neighborhood on Chicago's west side, about 12 miles southeast of this cemetery. The cemetery today serves St. Nicholas and other Ukrainian Catholic parishes in Chicagoland. A large memorial cross a few steps from this monument was dedicated in 1940 in
2. Walter Sawkiw Memorial Walkway rear marker, added in 2023
honor of the 950th anniversary of Christianity in Ukraine.

3. Memorial Walkway—World War II paver
4. Memorial Walkway
A statue of a soldier praying at the cross is next to the Memorial Walkway marker. A separate Veterans Memorial, erected in 1968, is at the end of the walkway on the right side of this photo.
5. Memorial Walkway pavers
The bricks and pavers are etched with the names of veterans.
Chicagoan Joseph McCarthy, a colonel in the U.S. Marine Corps, is honored with a paver in Memorial Walkway. Col. McCarthy was awarded the Congressional Medal of Honor for leading an assault team across exposed ground during battle on Iwo Jima on February 21, 1945.