Downtown in Fargo in Cass County, North Dakota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

The Ford Building

Inscription.
The Ford Building, designed in the Chicago School style of architecture by John Graham, was one of several similarly-designed Ford Branch Plants that were built throughout the United States in the early 1900s. Fargo was the 25th such branch. The policy of the Ford Motor Company was to distribute through branch houses and assembly plants, under which there were dealers and sub-dealers. This "branch house" system enabled the company to control prices and service throughout the country. This was important because of the volume of the company's business and because of the service required on the Ford cars. Decentralization of the manufacturing of cars and trucks also decreased shipping costs and ensured that "quick deliveries can be made to any part of the territory".

Construction of the plant was completed in 1915. The 100 x 200 foot building had show rooms, stockrooms, and a garage on the first floor; the second floor contained offices and a shop; and the third floor contained the assembly plant. The most visible feature was the 40,000 gallon elevated tank which provided water for sanitary facilities, lunch rooms, the boiler, and the sprinkler system.

Approximately 75 people were employed on opening day. Total employment grew to about 200 when the building was fully staffed. Business activities included the retail and
wholesale distribution of automobiles and parts. The building also contained a complete service and repair department that provided service to automobile owners and educational opportunities for dealers and repair shop operators.

The building was conveniently located next to the Great Northern Railroad tracks and there was a spur going directly into the building. Assembled cars could be loaded onto railroad cars without going outside.

July 23, 1915 was designated "Ford Day" by the City of Fargo to celebrate the completion of the building. The 55-piece "Big Ford Band", with H. C Phillips directing, visited Fargo that day and gave a concert in Island Park.

Looking east from Broadway, along 6th Avenue North.

1. The Ford Building. Excerpt:
The Ford Company built automobiles at the plant to service the Dakotas; eventually it became a sales and service center. In January 1956, the Ford Company moved their operations to Minneapolis and closed the Fargo building. That same year the building was bought by the F. C. Hayer Company, dealers in household appliances, by 1961, Kaye’s Printing Company also started operating out of the building. The Hayer Company remained in the building until 1988. In 1999, Forum Communications bought Kaye’s printing, and made them a subsidiary. In 2004, Muchler Bartram Architects bought the building and continued to lease the space
Looking northeast from Broadway.
to Kaye’s until that business moved out. At that point the building was completely renovated to house retail and office space on the first two floors, and condominiums on the third. The renovation was completed in 2006.
(Submitted on January 31, 2024, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Ford Assembly Plant. Excerpt:
The plant was located along the Great Northern Railroad tracks and had a spur line running through the building. Automobiles were assembled, then taken to the roof by elevator and washed. This is the reason for the building's iconic "Ford" water tower on the rooftop. After the cars and trucks were washed and shined, they were returned to the ground level. The automobiles were loaded on to rail cars while still inside the building and sent to cities across the Midwest.

4. The Ford Building (west elevation)
Located ½ block south of the marker. The railroad tracks are visible on the right/south side of the building.
5. The Ford Building (southeast elevation)
The railroad tracks are behind the fence in the foreground.