Bedford in Bedford County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

411th Gun Battalion

“Until the Final Gun”

— National D-Day Memorial —

Inscription. Organized in September 1942, the 411th Anti-Aircraft Artillery Gun Battalion trained at Camp Davis, North Carolina before being dispatched overseas to the European Theater of Operations in January 1944. On D+2, the 411th landed with their 90mm guns near Utah Beach, one of the first heavy gun battalions in the Normandy region, where they defended landing zones and beach exits from aerial assault.

On August 1, the 411th was reassigned to Patton's Third Army in preparation for the Allied race across France. Desperate to contain the threat, the Germans directed an entire bomber force to halt the Allied advance near Avranches. In the intense action that followed, the 411th AAA Battalion went into action without protection. Despite intense fire and strafing, the 411th managed to bring down 17 planes in 5 days, earning them a commendation from General Patton for their “superior training, skill, and coolness under heavy bombardment." Just days later, the 411th again battled German planes, this time for control of the pontoon bridge over the Seine River at Mantes, a vital route to Paris and eastern France. Here, the 411th brought down 21 planes in 4 days, successfully defending the bridge and earning further praise.

As the Third Army made its way across Europe, the 41Ith continued to provide vital protection of routes,
men, and material, including the bridge over the Moselle River at Pont-a-Mousson near Metz, the Rhine River crossings, and the battle for Germany itself in early 1945. The battalion more than lived up to its motto, shooting down 4 enemy aircraft on 8 May 1945, the last day of the war in Europe.

In 11 months of continuous action, the 411th shot down 67 enemy aircraft, earned five campaign awards, and received numerous commendations, along with the Croix de Guerre with silver palms from the French government. Praised for their efficiency, determination, skill, and devotion to duty, the 411th AAA Battalion exemplified the highest traditions of the United States Armed Forces, deserving acclaim as one of "the best in the ETO."

In honor of and in tribute to all the members of the 411th Anti-Aircraft Gun Battalion and their heroic service during the Second World War. Given by the Bowie, Bruns, Salasek, Shields, Soderholm, and White families, and Lt. Col. Arthur Arend, Cecil Cummins, Delmar Farmer, and Michael Fawns.
Dedicated Memorial Day 2013

Erected 2013 by National D-Day Memorial.

2. 411th Gun Battalion Marker (far right)

1. D-Day Normandy - 1944: Utah Beach - U.S. Troops. (Submitted on January 30, 2024, by Brandon D Cross of Flagler Beach, Florida.)
2. National D-Day Memorial. (Submitted on January 30, 2024, by Brandon D Cross of Flagler Beach, Florida.)