Bedford in Bedford County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Omar Nelson Bradley

— National D-Day Memorial —

Omar Nelson Bradley
Commanding General, United States First Army

A 1915 graduate of the United States Military Academy, Omar Bradley was first among the fifty-nine general officers in "the class the stars fell on" to become one. A protége of U.S. Army Chief of Staff George C. Marshall (VMI, 1901), Gen. Bradley had served as Commandant of the Infantry School at Ft. Benning, Georgia; Commander of the 82nd and 28th Infantry Divisions; Commanding General of II Corps in North Africa and Sicily; and Commanding General of Field Forces Europe before assuming command of First Army.

From the bridge of USS Augusta, he monitored the assaults on Omaha and Utah Beaches, empowering his subordinate commanders to lead the early ground battle. Coming ashore on D+3, "the soldier's general" established First Army Headquarters and soon began planning Operation Cobra, the Normandy breakout. By August, there were more than 900,000 men in his new command, 12th Army Group. Promoting him to the rank of General of the Army on 22 September 1950, President Harry S. Truman made General Bradley, who then was serving as the Army's first Chairman of the Joint Chiefs of Staff, the fifth and last Army officer to wear five stars.

Given with enduring affection
and respect by Peter A. Thomas, National D-Day Memorial Foundation Board of Directors, 2002-2006, in memory of General Omar Bradley, under whom he served from D+1 on Omaha Beach through V-E Day.

Erected by National D-Day Memorial and the Jeff D. Smith Jr, Family.

1. D-Day Anniversary: Omar Bradley at Omaha June 1969 Life. (Submitted on January 31, 2024, by Brandon D Cross of Flagler Beach, Florida.)
2. National D-Day Memorial. (Submitted on January 31, 2024, by Brandon D Cross of Flagler Beach, Florida.)

3. Five Star General Omar Bradley