Cedar City in Iron County, Utah — The American Mountains (Southwest)

When Hollywood Came to Town

Inscription.
When the railroad came to Cedar City in 1923, the mighty Union Pacific trains brought visitors from across the world to immerse themselves in the scenic wonders at our doorstep. The entrepreneurial brothers Gronway and Chauncy Parry saw the value of Cedar City's prime location to Utah's vast scenic landscapes and believed that Hollywood could make their popular westerns here in southern Utah. Due to the brothers intensive marketing efforts, the Fox Film Corporation announced in 1924 the world's most popular cowboy, Tom Mix would film his next movie Deadwood Coach in the area. Not only would this be the first Hollywood movie shot locally, it would be the first filmed in Utah.

The successful filming of Deadwood Coach placed Cedar City squarely in Hollywood's viewfinder. Filmmakers now had a blueprint for how to shoot films outside of the backlot, locating instead to the inspiring landscapes of southern Utah. This ushered in a new era of movie making and elevated Utah to international stardom as the state became the setting for thousands of feature motion pictures, television programs, documentaries, and commercials.

This theater was built in 1919 by Thomas A. Thorley and was the second movie theater in Cedar City. Throughout the decades, the Thorley Theater underwent a series of name changes including the
Avalon and the Utah but by the 1950's it became known as the Cedar Theater. Now a local landmark, the Cedar dimmed its lights for the last time in 2016.

Dedicated Thursday, November 11, 2021
by Cedar City Historic Preservation Commission