Loop District in Chicago in Cook County, Illinois — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Reliance Building

D. H. Burnham & Co., architects; 1890-95

— Chicago Landmark —

Inscription. Expansive windows and Gothic-ornamented terra cotta give this building a light and airy appearance befitting its international reputation as a forerunner of 20th-century glass-and-steel skyscrapers. The building was constructed in two stages: the ground floor and mezzanine were designed by John Wellborn Root, while the upper stories are the work of Charles Atwood. The building was restored in 1996-99.

Designated on July 11, 1975
Richard J. Daley, Mayor

Erected 1975 by Commission on Chicago Landmarks; City of Chicago.

Regarding Reliance Building. A State Street historical marker, across State Street from the Reliance building, offers a history of the building (see photo #4): "Today dwarfed by surrounding taller structures, the 14-story Reliance Building epitomizes the early development of the Chicago skyscraper. Exterior walls of glass and glazed white terra cotta serve merely as a curtain for the building's underlying skeletal frame. Because leases on the upper floors of the old building on the site did not expire until 1894, the Reliance was constructed in two stages. In 1890, the upper floors of the old building were supported on jack screws so the lower story could be demolished and the ground floor of the new building built. The new space was immediately leased to
2. Reliance Building entryway
The marker is just inside the doors, to the right.
the rapidly expanding Carson, Pirie Scott & Co., who fitted their new store with mahogany woodwork and alabaster walls inlaid with gold. When the old leases ran out, the upper floors were demolished and the steel skeleton for the remaining 13 stories and attic completed in less than a month. State Street saw a handsome new speculative office building for doctors, containing one of the city's finest department stores."

3. Reliance Building
4. Reliance Building history
A State Street historical marker, across State Street from the Reliance building, offers a history of the building.