Santiago de Compostela in A Coruña, Galicia, Spain — Southwestern Europe (Iberian Peninsula)

Igrexa do Pilar / Church of the Pillar

— Santiago de Compostela —

(Galician:)
Templo barroco do século XVIII promovido polo arcebispo Monroy e situado á entrada do Camiño Portugués a Santiago. Na fachada, a imaxe da Virxe do Pilar, vinculada ás lendas xacobeas, e no interior, Cristo Crucificado do compostelán Castor Lata.

(Spanish:)
Templo barroco del siglo XVIII promovido por el arzobispo Monroy y situado a la entrada del Camino Portugués a Santiago. En la fachada la imagen de la Virgen del Pilar vinculada a las leyendas jacobeas y en el interior Cristo Crucificado del compostelano Castor Lata.

(English:)
Baroque church from the 18th century promoted by Archbishop Monroy, and situated at the entrance of the Portuguese Road to Santiago. The façade features the image of the Virgin of the Pillar, linked to Jacobean legends, while there is a Crucified Christ on the inside by Compostela's Castor Lata.

(Marker Number 031.)

More about this marker. The church and marker are at the west end of the alameda in Parque da Alameda, and are also easily accessible from Avenida de Xoán Carlos I.

Excerpt
The marker is visible here to the right of the entrance.
(in translation): In baroque temples like this one - of the Pillar - is where the poetic breath acquires a religious sign. "Majesty of the temples," writes Rosalía de Castro, "my feminine soul / feels you, as she feels the maternal sweetnesses, / the vague concerns, the secret tendernesses / and the fear of what is hidden behind the immense height." The context where this church is built has an impact, of course, on the lyrical connotation. Because El Pilar sinks its foundations in the Alameda, next to Paseo da Ferradura. With its Latin cross plan, articulated in transept and presbytery, it represents the most classic of the architectural model of Compostela.
(Submitted on February 1, 2024.)