Pumphrey in Anne Arundel County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Pumphrey

"We Are Our History, and Our History Is Us"

Inscription.
The Patapsco Park area, widely known as Pumphrey, is an historic African American enclave with roots dating to well before the American Civil War. The largely Black community remained homogeneous for many years and prided itself with Black businesses and organizations that flourished and prospered to meet the needs of residents.

Seventy-five African Americans founded the Pumphrey community in 1832 on lands acquired by Quaker Walter Pumphrey in 1708. What is today known as Belle Grove Road became a focal point for Pumphrey's businesses and houses of worship. Proximity to Baltimore gave residents a sense of metropolitan "flair" and connections to the City, despite the farmlands and rural culture that remained over the years.

One of the earliest churches was founded in 1852 as the Holly Run Mission. Later named St. John African Methodist Episcopal church, today it is known as St. John United Methodist Church. Nearby Community Baptist Church was established in 1929. Both churches provided spiritual growth, family fellowship, leadership development, and intellectual encouragement by reinforcing the value of education. Both still stand triumphantly after many renovations and rebuilding. Other denominations and churches have migrated to the area over the area over the years.

Two community
organizations, the Tax Payers' Improvement Association (established in 1923) and Women's Progressive League (1930) continue to advocate for Pumphrey: driving political awareness, maintaining the integrity of the environment, looking out for community health concerns, and promoting the economic stability of area businesses.

Honoring a Hometown Hero: Lloyd Keaser
The Lloyd Keaser Community Center was established in the 1930s to honor a cherished Pumphrey resident. Keaser was a U.S. Naval Academy graduate and was the first African American to win a gold medal in wrestling's world championship (1973), going on to win a silver at the 1976 Montreal Olympics. His success has become a symbol of pride, dignity, achievement, and perseverance for the community.

The center is located in the former Pumphrey Elementary School which was built in 1939. African American farmer Charles Hines donated 14 acres of land to the county for the education of African American children in Pumphrey and nearby Cedar Hill, Elkridge, and Furnace Branch.

[Captions:]
Before 1939, Pumphrey's children were taught in a Rosenwald School located on Berlin Avenue. Between 1921 and 1932, twenty-three Rosenwald schools were constructed in Anne Arundel County to serve African American children. These schools were constructed with financial and technical
assistance from the Julius Rosenwald Fund (founded by Sears, Roebuck and Company president Julius Rosenwald in 1917), and with financial and construction support by Pumphrey residents and the county school system.

Erected by Anne Arundel County Office of Planning and Zoning; Anne Arundel Recreation and Parks. (Marker Number 5.)