Parkton in Baltimore County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Parkton

Inscription.
At some point in the mid 1700s, a farmer by the name of Parke laid off a portion of his farm into building lots. Thus the village of Parkton came into being. Two notable events helped Parkton become a major commerce center between Baltimore and Pennsylvania—the completion of the York-Town Turnpike in 1810, and the extension of the Baltimore and Susquehanna Railroad in 1838. The Baltimore and Susquehanna would become the Northern Central Railroad in 1854. These two events paved the way for Parkton to develop into a major shipping point for farmers' milk, grain, and wood products.

Parkton grew into a village of some distinction. In the 1875-1910 era, the village could boast of a hotel, blacksmith shop, several churches, bank, schoolhouse, department store, grocery store, livery, undertaker, large warehouse, and a fine 2 story railroad station. The once grand 1860 era hotel and the 1910 era bank buildings may still be seen today. With the advent of the automobile, the demise of the railroad, the construction of I-83, and the devastating effect of several major storms in the 1970s, most notably Hurricane Agnes in 1972; Parkton began to revert to its simpler beginnings.

The Parkton Local
The Parkton Local, also known as the "Ruxton Rocket", was more than just a train to those who depended on it for their
daily commute into Baltimore. It represented a simpler time; a way of life not found anymore. The one-hour ten minute trip from Parkton passed through many quaint Baltimore County villages including White Hall, Monkton, Sparks, Ashland, Cockeysville, Ruxton, and Lake Roland; eventually arriving 28 miles later at Calvert Station in downtown Baltimore. Service on the commuter line was provided by a Pennsylvania Railroad 66 passenger-baggage, diesel electric motor car combine. The final run of this popular commute coach was on June 27, 1959.

Erected by Gunpowder Falls State Park New Hereford Volunteers; Maryland Department of Natural Resources; State Highway Administration.