Bedford in Bedford County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

The United States Marines in the European Theater

“Semper Fidelis”

— National D-Day Memorial —

“Semper Fidelis”

For nearly 250 years, United States Marines have been found wherever American lives and interests were in jeopardy. World War Il Europe was no exception. Well before D-Day and long afterwards, American Marines fulfilled vital roles in security, intelligence, planning, and training.

U.S. Marines were serving in the European Theater months before the nation's official entry into WWII. In June 1941, the 1st Provisional Marine Brigade was dispatched to Iceland to protect strategic interests as Germany geared up for its assault on Russia. Meanwhile, Marine amphibious training staff put the U.S. 1st, 3rd, 7th, and 9th Infantry Divisions through their paces in preparation for the invasion of North Africa - still more than a year away. In July 1941, the first Marine Detachment for the American Embassy in London was established to provide greater security for the American Embassy in communications in wartime Britain. Selected for their military bearing, intelligence, and professionalism, these individuals were a powerful visual representation of America's military might.

American Marines served at British naval bases as a result of the Lend-Lease program, maintaining naval communications facilities in
Great Britain, and aboard American ships throughout the Atlantic fleet. Other Marines served as special naval observers or assistant naval attaches in European operations. During Operation Overlord, Marine officers helped plan and observed the landings at Omaha, Gold, Sword, and Utah beaches. The Marines' experience in landing troops in some of the bloodiest battles in the Pacific made their expertise in Normandy invaluable.

Less visible but no less significant are the contributions of several dozen Marines who served with the Office of Strategic Services (OSS). Valued for their intelligence and special skills, these individuals were selected for highly secret missions in Europe and Africa.

Often working behind the scenes with little fanfare and grave personal risk, the Marines of the European Theater embodied the courage, loyalty, and perseverance that have been the hallmark of the Marine Corps since 1775.

Given in tribute to those who served in the United States Marine Corps. Dedicated Veterans Day, 11 November 2017 in honor of Sgt. Daniel A. Villarial, USMC (Ret.) 1947 - 1951 / 1955-62 for his tireless efforts in honoring fellow Marines.

Erected 2017 by National D-Day Memorial.

2. The United States Marines in the European Theater Marker (left)
War, World II. In addition, it is included in the U.S. National D-Day Memorial series list. A significant historical year for this entry is 1941.

1. Same battle, different fame: Marines in D-Day and the Atlantic front. (Submitted on February 4, 2024, by Brandon D Cross of Flagler Beach, Florida.)