Bedford in Bedford County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

761st Tank Battalion

“Black Panthers”

— National D-Day Memorial —

Inscription. On 15 March 1942, the War Department activated the 761st Tank Battalion (Light) at Camp Claiborne, Louisiana. The battalion's 36 officers and 593 enlisted men moved to Camp Hood, Texas, to train and convert to M4A3 Sherman tanks. On 10 October 1944, the Black Panthers landed on Omaha Beach to fight in the 3rd Army commanded by Lt. Gen. George S. Patton Jr., who greeted them himself. “Men, you’re the first Negro tankers to ever fight in the American Army, “ he began. “I have nothing but the best in my Army. I don't care what color you are as long as you go up there and kill those Kraut sons of bitches. Everyone has their eyes on you and is expecting great things from you. Most of all, your race is looking forward to you. Don't let them down and, damn you, don't let me down!"

As a unit of the 26th Infantry Division's Provisional Task Force A, the 761st closed with the enemy for the first time on 8 November 1944. The Black Panthers joined the attack eastward through Lorraine. After furious fighting, they dislodged the enemy at Moyenvic, Bezange la Petite, and Hill 253. Similar engagements followed daily as the Black Panthers punched their way through the Moselle department into Germany, encountering and overcoming dogged resistance in town after town.

In the Allied counteroffensive to Operation Wacht Am Rhein
(AKA the Battle of the Bulge), the 761st supported several divisional forces, beginning with the 87th Infantry Division's 345th Infantry Regiment. At Tillet, Belgium, the battalion assaulted determined enemy panzer and infantry units but forced their withdrawal after two days' fighting. During the next two weeks, the Black Panthers attacked other enemy strongpoints, disrupted resupply efforts, and interdicted reinforcements. For the last two weeks of the German offensive, the 761st helped split enemy lines at three points, thus hastening the relief of Bastogne.

On 23 March 1945, as the armored spearhead for Task Force Rhine, the 761st attacked the Siegfried Line. Often operating out of range of friendly artillery and in the face of last-ditch resistance, the 761st captured seven German towns, more than 400 vehicles, 80 heavy weapons, 200 horses, and countless small arms. Reaching Steyr, Austria, on 5 May, the Black Panthers were among the first Americans to link up with Soviet forces.

During 183 days of unrelieved combat, the 761st participated in four campaigns, inflicted 130,000 casualties, and captured, destroyed, or liberated more than 30 towns, several concentration camps, four airfields, three ammunition supply dumps, 461 wheeled vehicles, 34 tanks, 113 large guns, and thousands of individual and crew-served weapons. The Black Panthers received a
2. 761st Tank Battalion Marker (center right)
Presidential Citation for "extraordinary gallantry, courage, professionalism, and high esprit de corps displayed in the accomplishment of unusualy difficult and hazardous operations in the European Theater of Operations.”

In tribute to the valor, fidelity, and sacrifice of the soldiers of the 761st Tank Battalion and in recognition of their worthy contribution to the chronicle that Black History Month exists to honor. Given on 23 February 2006 by the FNB Corporation of Christianburg, Virginia.

Erected 2006 by National D-Day Memorial and FNB Corporation of Christianburg, Virginia.

3. Pvt. L.C. Byrd
Pvt. L.C. Byrd of Tuscaloosa, Alabama, gunner on an M4 Sherman, poses with the tank .50-caliber MG near Nancy, France, 5 Nov 44.
Pvt. L.C. Byrd was killed on November 9, 1944, while serving with the 761st Tank Battalion in France . SC-196107-S

1. The Black PanthersEnter Combat: The 761st Tank Battalion. (Submitted on February 6, 2024, by Brandon D Cross of Flagler Beach, Florida.)