Brigham City in Box Elder County, Utah — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Lorenzo Snow Burial Site

Inscription.
Lorenzo Snow was born 3 April, 1814, in Mantua, Ohio, a son of Oliver and Rosetta Snow. He joined the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter Day Saints in June of 1836 at the age of 22. He crossed the plains, captained his wagon company, and arrived in the Salt Lake Valley in 1848. He was called to be an apostle in 1849 at the age of 34. In the same year he was sent to Europe as a missionary, and he helped establish new missions in Italy, Switzerland and Malta, and directed the opening of a mission in India. He served five missions.

In 1853 he was called to preside over the colonization of Brigham City. In 1865 he organized the Brigham City Cooperative Association. He lived in Brigham City from 1873 to 1880, where he helped start a woolen mill, tannery, shoe factory, hat factory, cheese factory, tailor shop, furniture shop, blacksmith and tin shop.

He served as president of the Box Elder Stake, counselor to President Brigham Young, and became President of the Council of the Twelve Apostles in 1889. He also served as president of the salt lake temple. He was sustained as President of the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter Day Saints 13 September, 1898, and served in that capacity for three years. He improved the financial status of the Church an started the Church on the road to economic prosperity. President Snow
distinguished himself as a prophet, writer, educator, missionary, pioneer, legislator and colonizer. He died 10 October, 1901, in Salt Lake City, Utah, at the age of 87.

Box Elder Chapter of the Sons of Utah Pioneers, Brigham City, Utah May 1984

Erected 1984 by Sons of Utah Pioneers.

Overview: Lorenzo Snow (April 3, 1814 – October 10, 1901) was an American religious leader who served as the fifth president of the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints (LDS Church) from 1898 until his death. Snow was the last president of the LDS Church in the 19th century and the first in the 20th.
(Submitted on February 8, 2024.)

courtesy of Utah Territorial Statehouse State Park Museum (via Mountain West Digital Library), circa 1880
3. Lorenzo Snow