Brigham City in Box Elder County, Utah — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Box Elder Fort

Inscription. Site number 55
In July 1853 Brigham Young ordered the people settled in the Brigham City vicinity, construct another fort to provide protection from the Indians. This fort extended North and South about 15 rods and East and West about 8 rods. From a point located about 15 feet east of this marker. The Fort was later expanded to accomodate more settlers and a school house was then built adjacent to it. The exterior walls of the fort were actually the walls of the log houses which comprised the three walls of the fort. The south end the school near the location of the school was left open. The Indian danger soon abated and President Brigham Young ordered that a survey and a plat of the city be made in 1855 to allow the settlers to move from the fort. om the fort.

Erected by Sons of Utah Pioneers. (Marker Number 55.)