Near Minersville in Beaver County, Utah — The American Mountains (Southwest)

The Lincoln Mine

First lead mine in Utah

The Lincoln Mine
Erected March 20, 1937

Five miles N.E. of here, discovered 1858, by Isaac Grundy, Jesse Smith, Tarlton Lewis and Wm. Barton. These men and Sidney Tanner, John Blackburn, Edwin Bingham, Samuel Lewis, and Jmes M. Rollins, established Minersville and opened the mine May 1859 by direction of Brighan Young. First called Spanish Mine, it was called Rollins Mine when Rollins became bishop in 1860, and Lincoln Mine in 1870. A smelter was built here in 1875. The lead was used for bullets and as a medium of exchange to for labor and merchandise from 1859 to 1870.

Lincoln Camp. Beaver County.

Erected 1937 by Daughters of Utah Pioneers. (Marker Number 17.)