University in Salt Lake City in Salt Lake County, Utah — The American Mountains (Southwest)

David P. Gardner Hall

U of U Circle Historic District

National Register

This Neoclassical stone building, constructed 1930-31, originally served university students as their Union Building. It was paid for with student fees and was the focal point of student life, housing the student government, a student lobby, the college cafeteria, a ballroom, a barbershop, and a hair salon. In 1943, the cafeteria was remodeled to function as a mess hall for army personnel who were housed on campus throughout World War II. At the same time, the top floor was turned into offices for Ninth Service Command personnel.

In the 1950s, the ballet and music departments moved into the building, later sharing the basement with KUED Channel 7. The building was renamed the Music Hall in 1957 and remained so until 1980, when the name was changed to Gardner Hall in honor of David P. Gardner, who served as the University's tenth president from 1973 to 1983. Renovations and construction of a new concert hall addition that doubled the size of the original structure took place between 1997 and 2000. The new addition, separated from the original building by a glass-walled and sky-lit atrium, was named Libby Gardner Concert Hall in honor of FeducGardner's late wife.

Marker placed in 2001

Division of