Antipolo in Rizal, Calabarzon, Philippines — Southeast Asia

Nuestra Señora de la Paz y Buen Viaje

Our Lady of Peace and Good Voyage

Inscription. The statue of Nuestra Señora de la Paz y Buen Viaje was brought from Mexico to Manila by Governor Juan Niño de Tavora in 1626 and at his death in 1632 was turned over to the Jesuits for the church of Antipolo. Nuestra Señora de la Paz y Buen Viaje was proclaimed patroness of the galleons. The statue crossed the pacific, and returned, eight times on board the galleons of Acapulco: in 1641, 1643, 1645-46 on the San Luis; 1648-1649 on the Encarnacion; in 1650 on the San Diego; in 1651-1653 on the San Javier: in 1659-1662 on the San Jose and in 1746-1748 on the Nuestra Señora del Pilar. The statue of Nuestra Señora de la Paz y Buen Viaje was canonically crowned on November 26, 1926, by the Most Rev. Michael J. O'Doherty, Archbishop of Manila, on the Luneta, Manila, in the presence of at least one hundred thousand people.

Erected 1937 by Historical Research and Markers Committee.

Overview: Our Lady of Peace and Good Voyage (Spanish: Nuestra Señora de la Paz y Buen Viaje; Filipino: Mahal na Birhen ng Kapayapaan at Mabuting Paglalakbay) also known as Our Lady of Antipolo and the Virgin of Antipolo (Filipino: Virgen ng Antipolo) is a seventeenth-century Roman Catholic wooden image of the Blessed Virgin Mary as venerated in the Philippines. This Black Madonna is enshrined in Antipolo Cathedral in the Sierra Madre mountains east of Metro Manila.

The image was brought to the country by governor-general
2. Antipolo Cathedral
Juan Niño de Tabora from Mexico via the galleon El Almirante in 1626. His safe voyage across the Pacific Ocean was attributed to the image, which was given the title of "Our Lady of Peace and Good Voyage". It was substantiated later by six other successful voyages of the Manila-Acapulco Galleons with the image aboard as its patroness.

Pope Pius XI issued a Pontifical decree to crown the image in 1925. The statue is one of the most celebrated Marian images in the Philippines, having been mentioned by national martyr José Rizal in his writings. From May to July each year, the image attracts millions of pilgrims from all over the country and abroad.
(Submitted on February 7, 2024.)

3. Nuestra Señora de la Paz y Buen Viaje