Cooleemee in Davie County, North Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Cooleemee's Riverside Hotel

Inscription. Nestled in a grove of large shade trees, the Riverside Hotel stood 133 yards west of this spot at the end of Cross Street. The hotel overlooked the dam and the shoals of the South Yadkin River at Cooleemee.

The Riverside Hotel was one of the town's earliest public buildings and opened before the cotton mill was fully operating. It was a two-story, wood frame structure with a porch extending across its front and was full of rocking chairs.

In August of 1899 timber was being cut and milled by Samuel Jesse Tatum for the hotel's construction. By July of 1900 there were already residents living there.

The 1900 Census reveals that Virginia-born Ellen Griggs was the first hotel keeper and she was assisted by two sons and a daughter. Her staff included cook Elvia Hill, waiter Paul Foster and teamster Charles Hill. Among its first guests were wagon master Frank Hairston, quarry superintendent Jackson White, surveyor Hubbart Carvel and machinists John Sutton and James Nanny.

In the years to follow Cooleemee's Riverside Hotel came to represent the best in Southern hospitality. Its rooms were always shining with new paint and its floors were well kept. Its ceilings were high to keep residents cool during hot summers.

At noon and in the evenings the hotel was filled with the aroma of well-prepared
food served at the hotel's first-class dining room. White linen, china and silver were always used.

Visiting mill officials and travelling salesmen were frequent hotel guests. These included Mr. W. A. Erwin, president of the mill company whose headquarters was in Durham, N.C.

Many of Cooleemee's school teachers were long-term boarders at the hotel and it was only a short walk or drive to work via Cross Street. The mill held many of its "25-Year Club" banquets there for its retiring employees. Many groups, such as the Cotton Club, utilized its dining room for events.

The tradition of restful accommodations, fine cooking and gracious dining were continued over the years by a succession of hotel managers. In 1910 the hotel was managed by Mary W. Wetmore, whose husband George was a school teacher. Cary Neely was a cook on her staff.

By 1920, Julia F. Gilbreth ran the hotel. Mabel Tiller Alexander managed the hotel for many years of its existence. Her daughter, Nellie, was raised there. In later years, Hattie Moore ran the establishment. Among her staff members were Kelly Payne and Ruth Goodlett, well-known for her biscuits and chocolate pie.

The steady roar of the river cascading over the nearby dam was enjoyed by many guests over the years. The hotel was demolished by the mill company in the 1960s.

Erected
1998 by Cooleemee Historical Association.