Bedford in Bedford County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

12th Infantry Regiment, 4th Infantry Division

“Duce Amore Patrice” (Having Been Led by Love of Country)

— National D-Day Memorial —

Inscription. A veteran regiment with service dating from the Civil War, the 12th Infantry was assigned to the 4th Infantry Division on 10 October 1941. After completing individual, unit, and maneuver training from 1942 through 1943, the Regiment deployed to England with the 4th Infantry Division in January to train for and rehearse the major tasks it would undertake on D-Day.

Under the distinguished leadership of Colonel Russell P. "Red" Reeder Jr., the Regiment landed on Utah Beach early in the afternoon of 6 June 1944. Advancing inland to seize the high ground between Emondeville and the Merderet River and to secure a crossing over the Merderet at le-Port-Brehay just southwest of its main objective area, the Regiment suffered its first casualties from enemy artillery and mortar fire. After wading through the inundated area inland from Utah Beach, the 12th Infantry took positions on the left of the 502nd Parachute Infantry Regiment south of Beuzeville-au-Plain and remained there for the night.

On D+1 the unit attacked northwestward toward the high ground crossed by the Ste. Mere-Eglise-Montebourg highway north of Neuville-au-Plain, stopping early in the afternoon on the forward slopes of the hills between Azeville and le Bissonto to reorganize for the next day's assault: an attack to take the high ground northeast of Montebourg.
Following a bombardment of the enemy positions by naval gunfire early in the morning of D+2, the Regiment moved forward, encountered strong enemy resistance, and suffered nearly three hundred casualties. Nevertheless, with help from the 746th Tank Battalion, it took the enemy strong point at the Chateau de Dodinville near Joganville, continued northward, and reached positions 2,000 yards northwest of Joganville. The 3rd Battalion launched a determined attack and claimed positions 1,500 yards northeast of Montebourg, far in advance of the units on either flank. The hard fighting encountered during the 12th Infantry's advance into the Cotentin Peninsula would leave Colonel Reeder severely wounded on 11 June. Three more days of heavy combat followed, but by 14 June the Regiment had gained all of its D-Day objectives. During the period 22-26 June, the 12th Infantry played a major role in the capture of the vital port of Cherbourg, securing in the process a reputation as a first-class combat regiment.

During the eleven months that followed D-Day, the 12th Infantry would receive a Presidential Unit Citation for its combat service in France, Belgium, and Germany. After V-E Day, the 12th Infantry Regiment returned to Camp Butner, North Carolina, where it was inactivated on 27 February 1946.
In tribute to all who have served and do serve as infantry in the
2. 12th Infantry Regiment, 4th Infantry Division Marker (center left)
United States Armed Forces. Given by William C. Zimmerman to mark the sixty-fifth anniversary of D-Day.

Erected by National D-Day Memorial.

1. 4th Infantry Division - Division headquarters after action reports. (Submitted on February 7, 2024, by Brandon D Cross of Flagler Beach, Florida.)