Bedford in Bedford County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

325th Glider Infantry Regiment, 82nd Airborne Division

"Let’s Go"

— National D-Day Memorial —

Inscription. Constituted in 1917, the 325th Infantry Regiment served as part of the 82nd Division during World War 1, earning campaign credits for hard-fought actions at St. Mihiel and in the Meuse-Argonne. Soon after the United States entered World War II, the 325th Infantry Regiment returned to active duty. Reorganized and redesignated in August 1942, the 325th Glider Infantry Regiment (GIR) became part of the 82nd Airborne Division (ABD), The "Let's Go" Regiment distinguished itself during combat operations on Sicily (Operation HUSKY) and in Italy (Operation Avalanche). After being transported to the United Kingdom in preparation for Operation Overlord, the 325th GIR integrated newly arrived replacement personnel and, with its support units, undertook rigorous training to hone its combat skills. During a series of realistic exercises conducted in the British Isles, the 325th GIR practiced the tasks required to air land close to its objectives and then swiftly accomplish its critical assault missions on the Cotentin Peninsula.

In accordance with 82nd ABD plans, the 325th GIR formed the division reserve to reinforce the airborne regiments that had parachuted into France early on D-Day morning. The Regiment, transported by British Horsa and American-made CG4A Waco gliders, arrived in France at 0700 Hours on D+1. Confronted by intense
artillery, machinegun, and antiaircraft fire, the glider formations dispersed and landed from 2,000 to 1,000 yards away from their designated landing zones. A number of glider infantrymen were killed or badly injured in crash-landings caused by obstacles the Germans had erected on potential glider landing zones. Despite opposition from static and mobile enemy groups and mortar, artillery, and automatic weapons fire from every direction, the "Let's Go" Regiment assembled rapidly. By 1500 hours, the 325th GIR had driven the German enemy out of the area near Carquebut, inland from Utah Beach, and initiated intensive patrol activity.

On D+2, along with reinforcements from other 82nd ABD units, the 325th GIR drove the enemy out of the area north of Ste. Mère Eglise to Neuvilleau Plain and Fresville. Assaulting toward the center of the German forces during the night of 8-9 June, the regiment crossed the inundated area west of the Merderet and the river itself near the bridge at La Fiere, securing a critical bridgehead, which permitted the 90th Infantry Division to pass through the 82nd ABD lines on D+3. In what was one of the fiercest engagements on the Cotentin Peninsula, C Company's PFC Charles N. DeGlopper "was successful in drawing the enemy action away from his fellow soldiers, who continued the fight from a more advantageous position." His "gallant sacrifice and unflinching
2. 325th Glider Infantry Regiment, 82nd Airborne Division Marker (left center)
heroism while facing insurmountable odds" resulted in his being awarded the Medal of Honor posthumously. Many of his brothers in arms also received decorations for valor, and the "Let's Go" Regiment received the Presidential Unit Citation and the French Croix de Guerre with Palm.

After fighting for six weeks in Normandy, the 325th GIR returned to England and began preparing for anticipated assignments in the Netherlands, Belgium, and Germany.
In memory of Terry B. Potter, who served in the Second World War. Given by his family, dedicated on Memorial Day 2008.

Erected 2008 by National D-Day Memorial.

1. 325th Glider Infantry Regiment. (Submitted on February 8, 2024, by Brandon D Cross of Flagler Beach, Florida.)