Minot in Ward County, North Dakota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

☆ Lieutenant Colonel Fred E. Smith

Bartlett, North Dakota
308th Infantry, 77th Division, U.S. Army

When communication from the forward command post to the battalion leading the advance were interrupted by enemy infiltration, Lieutenant Colonel Smith led a party of 12 forward to reestablish runner posts and carry ammunition to the front line. The guide became confused, and the party strayed beyond the outposts of supporting troops, coming under fire from enemy machine guns only 50 yards away. Shouting to his party to take cover, Smith opened fire on the German gun crew. Although severely wounded, he continued to fire on the enemy until most of his party were out of danger. Refusing first-aid treatment, he then made his way, in plain view of the enemy, to a hand grenade dump and returned under continued heavy fire to attack the enemy. As he was about to do so, he again fell, mortally wounded.

1. Fred E. Smith (Congressional Medal of Honor Society). Excerpt:
World War I - U.S. Army
Medal of Honor Action Date: September 29, 1918
Medal of Honor Action Place: Near Binarville, France
Presentation Date & Details: February 9, 1919, Chaumont, France, presented by Gen. John J. Pershing
(Submitted on February 8, 2024, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Fred Eliphaz Smith (Wikipedia). Excerpt:
He was born in Rockford, Illinois, and graduated from the University of North Dakota in the spring of 1894. He first joined the national guard in 1898. Smith was summoned to Manila and notified that the next day he would be given an exam prepared by West Point instructors to determine if he would qualify to be an officer in the Regular Army. He aced the test and was commissioned a second lieutenant on February 24. On July 26, 1899, Smith was transferred to the 36th U.S. Volunteers. After the Americans defeated Aguinaldo, Smith returned to the United States. During his stateside service, he rose to the rank of captain in the U.S. Army. After the U.S. entered World War I in April 1917, it needed qualified officers. The army noticed Smith's leadership ability and promoted him to major on August 3, 1917, then to lieutenant colonel on August 29. He was assigned to the 15th Infantry and sailed to England on April 25, 1918. Smith arrived in France on May 14, was transferred to the 77th Division on July 12, and went to the front lines on July 17. On September 29, 1918, near Binarville, France, Smith showed conspicuous leadership until being mortally wounded.
For these actions, he was posthumously awarded the Medal of Honor.

3. Frederick Eliphaz “Fred” Smith (Find A Grave).
Meuse-Argonne American Cemetery and Memorial, Romagne-sous-Montfaucon, Departement de la Meuse, Lorraine, France.