Downtown in Gary in Lake County, Indiana — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Gary State Bank

Inscription.
In 1906, a two-level building was erected on the corner of Sth Avenue and Broadway and became the Gary State Bank which operated in the building above until it was razed in 1925 to make way for a new high-rise building.

In 1927, the 10 story Gary State Bank building was completed and opened on the corner of Sth Avenue and Broadway and became the premier office building in Gary and all of Northwest Indiana, with banking and retail on the ground level. In addition to providing the community with some of the most luxurious office space of its time, the bank served the more than 30,000 steel mill workers, their families, and the entire community on a daily basis.

Constructed 1927
Architect Ivar Viehe Naess & Company of Chicago

Erected by Knight Foundation, Legacy Foundation, Decay Devils, Gary Indiana.

Location. Marker has been reported missing. It was located near 41° 36.265′ N, 87° 20.156′ W. Marker was in Gary, Indiana, in Lake County. It was in Downtown. Marker was at the intersection of East 4th Avenue (U.S.

2. Marker located with several others on the South Shore Line retaining wall
3. Entrance to building during a preservation tour