Malabon in Manila, Metro Manila, Philippines — Southeast Asia

Church of San Bartolome

Simbahan ng San Bartolome

Inscription.
Itinatag bilang bisita ng Tondo, 21 Mayo 1599. Naging parokya sa patronato ni San Bartolome sa Tambobong (ngayo'y Malabon), 17 Mayo 1614. ipinatayo ang simbahan ni Padre Diego de Robles yari sa bato, 1622. Ipinagawa ang harapan ng simbahan at ang dalawang kampanaryo ayon sa disenyo ni Luciano Oliver, 1861. Noong 1896, kasunod ng Sigaw sa Pugadlawin (23 Agosto), itinaon ni Andres Bonifacio sa pista ni san bartolome (24 Agosto) ang isang lihim at malaking pulong ng katipunan sa Balintawak upang makaiwas sa pagdakip ng mga guwardya sibil ang mga katipunero at makarating sa pulong na nagpapanggap na sila'y mga peregrino. nasunog ang kanang bahagi ng simbahan, 1898. Ipinaayos, 1906. Nasira noong ikalawang digmaang pandaigdig. Ipinaayos ang harapang bahagi ng simbahan, 1951, at ang kampanaryo at interiyor, 1958.

[English translation:]
Established as chapel of Tondo, 21 May 1599. Became a patronage parish of San Bartolome in Tambobong (today Malabon), 17 May 1614. Built by the Father Diego de Robles made in stone, 1622. Had the front of the church and the two bell towers according to the design of Luciano
Oliver, 1861. In 1896, after the Cry in Pugad Lawin (August 23), Andres Bonifacio timed on the feast day of San Bartolome (August 24) a secret and large assembly meeting at Balintawak; the revolutionaries impersonated pilgrims to avoid capture of the civil guards and attend the assembly. The right side of the church burned, 1898. Repaired, 1906. Destroyed in second world war, fixed the front of the church, 1951, and the bell tower and interior, 1958.

Erected 2015 by National Historical Commission.

(approx. 6.8 kilometers away); Filipino-Chinese World War II Martyrs Memorial (approx. 6.9 kilometers away); The New Plaza San Lorenzo Ruiz (approx. 6.9 kilometers away); Our Lady of the Most Holy Rosary Parish Church (approx. 7 kilometers away).

4. Malabon, looking west along what is now known as Rizal Avenue…
with the Church of San Bartolome visible.