Bedford in Bedford County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Clement Richard Attlee

— National D-Day Memorial —

Prime Minister of the United Kingdom, 1945 - 1951

Clement Attlee, read history at University College, Oxford, graduating in 1904. He joined the Independent Labor Party in 1908 and entered London politics. Joining the London School of Economics (LES) faculty in 1912, he lectured there until the outset of World War I. Dysentery felled him at Gallipoli, Turkey, and kept him in a Maltese hospital until his posting to Iraq, where he received severe wounds at El Hannah. He rose to the rank of major before returning to LES and remaining there until 1923. The next year he became Under-Secretary of State for War in the first Labor Government, then progressively ascended in the Labor Party, which he led from 1935 to 1955. First to hold the office of Deputy Prime Minister, Attlee served in the wartime coalition government under Winston Churchill, whom he admired as a military strategist from the Gallipoli Campaign onward. All that notwithstanding, he led the Labor Party to a landslide election victory over Churchill's Conservative Party in 1945. Guided by Keynesian fiscal policy, his government nationalized major industries and public utilities, launched the National Health Service, presided over the decolonization of India, Pakistan, Burma, Sri Lanka, and Jordan;
and facilitated the creation of Israel.

In memory of Charles McGill Bridges (1913 - 1985), who served in the Army Signal Corps working with carrier pigeons, and Henry R. “Nick” Holt (1911 - 1987), Lt. (JG), U.S. Naval Reserve, who served as Flight Engineer aboard Pan American Aircraft transporting troops in and out of the European Theater of Operations and conducting surveillance of Axis flight and shipping routes. Given by their niece, Fleda Ring

Erected by National D-Day Memorial.

1. Attlee, C.R. (Clement Richard). (Submitted on February 8, 2024, by Brandon D Cross of Flagler Beach, Florida.)

Public Domain
3. Clement Richard Attlee