Minot in Ward County, North Dakota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

☆ Private Nels Wold

Minnewaukan, North Dakota
Company I, 138th Infantry, 35th Division, U.S. Army

On September 29, 1918, Private Wold, with one other soldier, attacked and silenced enemy machine gun nests that blocked his company's advance near Cheppy, France, capturing 11 prisoners while doing so. Later the same day he jumped from a trench and rescued a comrade who was about to be shot by a German officer, killing the officer during the rescue. It was while attempting to rush a fifth machine gun nest that he was killed. The advance of his company was due mainly to his voluntary actions, great courage, and devotion to duty.

1. Nels T Wold (Congressional Medal of Honor Society). Excerpt:
World War I - U.S. Army
Medal of Honor Action Date: September 26, 1918
Medal of Honor Action Place: Near Cheppy, France
Citation: He rendered most gallant service in aiding the advance of his company, which had been held up by machine-gun nests, advancing, with one other soldier, and silencing the guns, bringing with him, upon his return, 11 prisoners. Later the same day he jumped from a trench and rescued a comrade who was about to be shot by a German officer,
2. ☆ Private Nels Wold Memorial
killing the officer during the exploit. His actions were entirely voluntary, and it was while attempting to rush a fifth machine gun nest that he was killed.
(Submitted on February 8, 2024, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Nels Wold (Wikipedia). Excerpt:
The son of Norwegian immigrants, Wold joined the Army from Minnewaukan, North Dakota. At the start of the Meuse–Argonne offensive on September 26, 1918, his battalion was tasked with capturing the French village of Cheppy. Upon reaching the German rear outside Cheppy, the group began destroying enemy positions one at a time. One well-placed machine gun nest, located in a clump of bushes, was deemed too dangerous to attack head-on. Wold asked for and received permission to crawl up to the position and investigate. While the rest of the group took cover, he crept up to the rear of the emplacement, killed two occupants, and captured the remaining three. As the group continued on, clearing ambuscades, sniper posts, and gun emplacements, Wold volunteered four more times to single-handedly attack machine gun nests. He was killed by machine gun fire while penetrating a camouflage screen which concealed the fifth emplacement. His comrades then charged the position, killed the occupants and recovered
Wold's body.
(Submitted on February 9, 2024, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. Nels T. Wold (Find A Grave). Excerpt:
(Elim Cemetery, Winger, Polk County, Minnesota) World War I Medal of Honor Recipient. He was issued the award posthumously on December 31, 1919, for his actions as a private on September 26, 1918, near Cheppy, France. The son of Norwegian immigrants, he enlisted in the US Army in April 1918 and following his training, he was sent to the Western Front in France. It was during the Meuse-Argonne Offensive where he displayed his courage and gallantry that won him the Medal of Honor, for which he was killed in action. Initially interred near Cheppy, France, his remains were later repatriated to the US and reinterred at Elim Cemetery at Winger, Minnesota.